Home Page
Comité de Patronage
Commercial Directory - 2014
History of the Old Almanach de Gotha
Gallery - Old Gotha Bookplates
Sovereign Houses - Index
Mediatized Houses - Index
Non-Sovereign Houses - Index
Royal Families of the World - Index
Higher Nobility of Europe - Index
Nobility of the World - Index
Official Royal Websites
Royal Birthday Calendar
Quotations on Monarchy
Diana - Princess of Wales
Catherine - Duchess of Cambridge
HRH Prince George of Cambridge
Dukes of Hohenberg
Early Kings of Sweden - Norway - Denmark
Richest Monarchs and Royals
Abbreviations
European Titles and Prefixes
Chivalric Orders of Knighthood
Royal Exhibitions and Events - 2014
Royal Web Links Directory - 2014
Charities Directory - 2014
Jesus Christ
Kingdom of Albania
Principality of Andorra
Duchy of Anhalt - Part I
Duchy of Anhalt - Part II
Empire of Austria-Hungary - Part I
Empire of Austria-Hungary - Part II
Empire of Austria-Hungary - Part III
Empire of Austria-Hungary - Part IV
Grand Duchy of Baden
Kingdom of Bavaria
Kingdom of Belgium
Empire of Brazil
Kingdom of Bohemia
Duchy of Brunswick
Kingdom of Bulgaria
Kingdom of Croatia
Duchy of Courland
Kingdom of Dalmatia
Kingdom of Denmark
Kingdom of France
Kingdom of the French
Empire of the French
Kingdom of Finland
Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria
Kingdom of Georgia
German Empire
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - Part I
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - Part II
Kingdom of Greece
Kingdom of Hannover
Electorate of Hesse-Kassel
Landgraviate of Hesse-Kassel
Landgraviate of Hesse-Philippsthal
Landgraviate of Hesse-Philippsthal-Barchfeld
Grand Duchy of Hesse and by Rhine
Landgraviate of Hesse-Homburg
Principality of Hohenzollern-Hechingen
Principality of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg
Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glucksburg
Principality of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Principality of Schwarzburg-Sondershausen
Kingdom of Hungary
Holy Roman Empire
Holy Vatican State - Part I
Holy Vatican State - Part II
Kingdom of Iceland
Kingdom of Ireland
Kingdom of Italy
Principality of Liechtenstein
Principality of Lippe
Kingdom of Lithuania
Grand Duchy of Luxemburg
Order of St John
Grand Duchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin
Grand Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Duchy of Modena
Empire of Mexico
Principality of Monaco
Kingdom of Montenegro
Kingdom of Naples
Kingdom of The Netherlands
Kingdom of Norway
Grand Duchy of Oldenburg
Ottoman Empire
Kingdom of Portugal
Duchy of Parma
Kingdom of Prussia
Principality of Reuss - Elder Line
Principality of Reuss - Younger Line
Kingdom of Romania
Empire of Russia - Part I
Empire of Russia - Part II
Kingdom of Sardina
Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Duchy of Saxe-Meiningen
Duchy of Saxe-Altenburg
Duchy of Saxe-Coburg und Gotha - Part I
Duchy of Saxe-Coburg und Gotha - Part II
Kingdom of Saxony
Principality of Schaumburg-Lippe
Kingdom of Scotland
Kingdom of Serbia
Kingdom of Spain
Kingdom of Sweden
Kingdom of Sicily
Grand Duchy of Tuscany
Kingdom of the Two Sicilies
Principality of Waldeck
Kingdom of Wurttemberg
Kingdom of Yugoslavia
Mediatized Houses
House of Arenberg
House of Auersperg
House of Bentheim
House of Bentinck
House of Castell
House of Colloredo
House of Croy
House of Erbach
House of Esterhazy
House of Fugger
House of Furstenberg
House of Harrach
House of Hohenlohe - Part I
House of Hohenlohe - Part II
House of Isenburg
House of Khevenhuller
House of Konigsegg
House of Kuefstein
House of Leiningen
House of Leyen
House of Lobkowicz
House of Looz und Corswarem
House of Löwenstein
House of Metternich-Winneburg
House of Neipperg
House of Oettingen
House of Orsini-Rosenberg
House of Ortenburg
House of Pappenheim
House of Platen-Hallermund
House of Puckler und Limpurg
House of Quadt
House of Rechberg
House of Rechteren-Limpurg
House of Salm-Salm
House of Salm-Reifferscheidt
House of Starhemberg
House of Sayn-Wittgenstein
House of Schaesberg
House of Schlitz von Gortz
House of Schonborn
House of Schonburg
House of Schwarzenberg
House of Solms
House of Stolberg
House of Thurn und Taxis
House of Toerring-Jettenbach
House of Trauttmansdorff
House of Waldbott
House of Waldburg
House of Wied
House of Windisch-Gratz
House of Wurmbrand-Stuppach
Princely and Ducal - AI
Princely and Ducal - AII
Princely and Ducal - BI
Princely and Ducal - BII
Princely and Ducal - BIII
Princely and Ducal - BIV
Princely and Ducal - BV
Princely and Ducal - CI
Princely and Ducal - CII
Princely and Ducal - CIII
Princely and Ducal - CIV
Princely and Ducal - DI
Princely and Ducal - DII
Princely and Ducal - EI
Princely and Ducal - FI
Princely and Ducal - FII
Princely and Ducal - GI
Princely and Ducal - GII
Princely and Ducal - GIII
Princely and Ducal - HI
Princely and Ducal - HII
Princely and Ducal - HIII
Princely and Ducal - II
Princely and Ducal - JI
Princely and Ducal - KI
Princely and Ducal - LI
Princely and Ducal - LII
Princely and Ducal - LIII
Princely and Ducal - LIV
Princely and Ducal - MI
Princely and Ducal - MII
Princely and Ducal - NI
Princely and Ducal - NII
Princely and Ducal - NIII
Princely and Ducal - OI
Princely and Ducal - PI
Princely and Ducal - PII
Princely and Ducal - PIII
Princely and Ducal - PIV
Princely and Ducal - RI
Princely and Ducal - RII
Princely and Ducal - RIII
Princely and Ducal - SI
Princely and Ducal - SII
Princely and Ducal - SIII
Princely and Ducal - SIV
Princely and Ducal - TI
Princely and Ducal - TII
Princely and Ducal - UI
Princely and Ducal - VI
Princely and Ducal - WI
Princely and Ducal - WII
Nobility of Holy Roman Empire - I
Nobility of Holy Roman Empire - II
Nobility of Holy Roman Empire - III
Nobility of Holy Roman Empire - IV
Nobility of Holy Roman Empire - V
British Peerage Part I
British Peerage Part II
British Peerage Part III - A
British Peerage Part III - B
British Peerage Part IV
Higher Nobility I
Higher Nobility II
Higher Nobility III
Higher Nobility IV
Higher Nobility V
Higher Nobility VI
Higher Nobility VII
Higher Nobility VIII
Higher Nobility IX
Higher Nobility X
Higher Nobility XI
Higher Nobility XII
Higher Nobility XIII
Higher Nobility XIV
Higher Nobility XV
Higher Nobility XVI
Nobility of Armenia
Nobility of Albania
Nobility of Austria
Nobility of Belgium
Nobility of Denmark
Nobility of Netherlands
Nobility of Finland
Nobility of France
Nobility of Germany
Nobility of Hungary
Nobility of Italy
Jacobite Nobility
Jewish Nobility
Nobility of Lithuania
Nobility of Malta
Nobility of Mexico - Brazil
Nobility of Norway
Nobility of Poland - Part I
Nobility of Poland - Part II
Nobility of Russia
Nobility of Spain
Nobility of Sweden
Nobility of Switzerland
Nobility of Ireland
US Colonial Families - Part I
US Colonial Families - Part II
Indian Princely Families and States
Nobility of China
Nobility of the Ottoman Empire
Kingdom of Morocco
Kingdom of Bhutan
Empire of China
Kingdom of Egypt
Empire of Ethiopia
Empire of Haiti
Kingdom of Hawaii
Empire of Persia
Kingdom of Iraq
Kingdom of Jordan
Empire of Korea
Kingdom of Tahiti
Kingdom of Tunisia
Kingdom of Nepal
Kingdom of Libya
Empire of Vietnam
Kingdom of Cambodia
Kingdom of Madagascar
Sultanate of Oman
Kingdom of Bahrain
Kingdom of Swaziland
Kingdom of Afghanistan
Sultanate of Brunei
Sultanate of Zanzibar
Kingdom of Rwanda
Kingdom of Laos
Kingdom of Tonga
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Empire of Japan
State of Qatar
United Arab Emirates
Kingdom of Lesotho
Malaysia
State of Kuwait
Kingdom of Thailand
Kingdom of Burundi
Kingdom of Yemen
Mughal Empire

Thumbnail for version as of 15:16, 7 August 2011 
 
Solms-Braunfels.jpg
 
Mediatized House of Solms
House of Solms
 
Braunfels_Schloss.jpg 
 
Solms-Braunfels was a County in what is today the federal Land of Hesse in Germany. Solms-Braunfels was a partition of Solms, and was raised to a Principality in 1742. Solms-Braunfels was partitioned between: itself and Solms-Ottenstein in 1325; itself and Solms-Lich in 1409; and itself, Solms-Greifenstein and Solms-Hungen in 1592. Solms-Braunfels was mediatised to Austria, Hesse-Darmstadt, Prussia and Württemberg in 1806. 
 
 
 
 
The Counts of Solms-Braunfels (1258-1742)

* Henry III (1258-1312)
* Bernard I (1312-49)
* Otto I (1349-1409)
* Bernard II (1409-59)
* Otto II (1459-1504)
* Bernard III (1504-37)
* Philip (1537-81)
* Conrad (1581-92)
* John Albert I (1592-1623)

* Conrad Louis (1623-35)
* John Albert II (1635-48)
* Henry Trajectinus (1648-93)
* William Maurice of Solms-Greifenstein (1693-1724)
* Frederick William (1724-42)

The Princes of Solms-Braunfels (1742-1806)

* Frederick William (1742-61)
* William Ernest (1761-83)
* William (1783-1806), with
* Frederick William (1783-1806)
* Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels (1812-1875)
 

The Titles and Styles of the Princely House
 
The present members of this line bear the title Prince or Princess zu Solms-Braunfels together with the formal appellation of His or Her Serene Highness.
 
Wappen_Solms-Braunfels.JPG 
 
The Genealogy of the Princely House 
 
Line One: Solms-Braunfels

FERDINAND Wilhelm Ernst Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 8 Feb 1721-Braunfels 2 Oct 1783); m.Laubach 24 Aug 1756 Sophie Christine Wilhelmine Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 29 Aug 1741-Braunfels 15 Nov 1772)

1a) WILHELM Christian Karl Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 9 Jan 1759-Braunfels 20 Mar 1837); m.Braunfels 6 Oct 1792 Auguste Wild- und Rheingfn zu Grumbach (Grumbach 7 Jul 1771-Braunfels 19 Jul 1810)

1b) Wilhelmine Caroline Friederike Maria (Braunfels 20 Sep 1793-12 Nov 1865); m.17 Oct 1811 Alexius Fst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (d.3 Nov 1866)

2b) Sophie Auguste (Braunfels 24 Feb 1796-23 Jan 1855); m.Braunfels 11 Jun 1812 Johann August Karl Fst zu Wied-Neuwied (d.24 Apr 1836)

3b) FRIEDRICH Wilhelm Ferdinand Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 14 Dec 1797-Braunfels 3 Feb 1873); m.Laubach 6 May 1828 Ottilie Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 29 Jul 1807-Hungen 21 May 1884)

4b) Karl Wilhelm Bernhard (Braunfels 9 Apr 1800-Oberbiel 24 Aug 1868)


2a) Karoline Marie Eleonore Wilhelmine (Braunfels 6 Oct 1760-30 Oct 1760)

3a) Ludwig Wilhelm (Braunfels 12 Sep 1762-Braunfels 29 Oct 1762)

4a) Auguste Louise (Braunfels 15 Jan 1764-Braunfels 8 Sep 1797); m.Braunfels 3 Sep 1792 Karl Ludwig Theodor Wild- u.Rheingf in Grumbach (d.Wetzlar 25 May 1799)

5a) Wilhelm Heinrich Kasimir (Braunfels 30 Apr 1765-Braunfels 26 Feb 1852); m.N von Reinfels; they had two children living 1852, of whom I have no details

6a) Luise Karoline Sophie (Braunfels 7 Jul 1766-Homburg vor der Höhe 18 Jan 1830)

7a) Karl August Wilhelm Friedrich (Braunfels 9 Oct 1768-Braunfels 22 Aug 1829)

8a) Friedrich Wilhelm (Braunfels 22 Oct 1770-Slawentzitz 13 Apr 1814); m.Berlin 10 Dec 1798 Friederike, Dss of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (Hannover 2 Mar 1778-Hannover 29 Jun 1841)


1b) Sophie (Ansbach 27 Feb 1799-Ansbach 20 Oct 1799)

2b) Friedrich Wilhelm (Triesdorf 11 Sep 1800-Triesdorf 14 Sep 1800)

3b) Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Casimir Georg Carl Maximilian (Triesdorf 30 Dec 1801-Salzburg 12 Sep 1868); m.Vienna 8 Aug 1831 Maria Gfn Kinsky von Wchinitz u.Tettau (Prague 19 Jun 1809-Pegli 5 Dec 1892)


1c) Ferdinand Friedrich Wilhelm Marie Bernhard Ernst Georg Eugen Ludwig Karl Johann (Mühlheim am Rhein 15 May 1832-Pau 5 Jan 1872)

2c) Karoline Marie Friederike Therese Wilhelmine Ernestine Auguste Ottilie Franziska (Waldering, Tyrol 13 Aug 1833-3 May 1845)

3c) ERNST Friedrich Wilhelm Hermann Georg Ludwig Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Düsseldorf 12 Mar 1835-Braunfels 7 Mar 1880)

4c) GEORG Friedrich Bernhard Wilhelm Ludwig Ernst Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Vienna 18 Mar 1836-Frankfurt 3 Apr 1891); m.Castellamare di Stabia 5 Aug 1878 Emanuela Gallone dei Principi di Tricase Moliterno (Naples 19 Feb 1854-Naples 26 Mar 1936)


1d) Maria Franziska de Paula Antoinette Karoline Friederike Amalie Katharina (Baden-Baden 20 Oct 1879-Torre del Greco 11 May 1971); m.Naples 9 Feb 1901 Luigi Cte Gaetani dell'Aquila d'Aragona dei Principi de Piedmonte (Naples 17 Dec 1877-Bellavista 12 Apr 1945)

2d) Luise Anna Ernestine Margarete Elisabeth Maria Gabriele (Baden-Baden 11 Sep 1885-Braunfels 8 Mar 1964); m.Bad Homburg 10 Apr 1919 James Pitcairn-Knowles (Rotterdam 28 Sep 1863-Schloß Hungen 2 Jan 1954)

3d) GEORG FRIEDRICH Victor Heinrich Joseph Wilhelm Maria Johannes Emanuel Fst zu Solms-Braunfels (Frankfurt 13 Dec 1890-Braunfels 30 Nov 1970); m.(civ) Naples 8 May 1913 (rel) Ulm 15 May 1913 Donna Beatrice Ctsa Saluzzo (Naples 29 Feb 1888-Braunfels 23 Feb 1976)


1e) Maria Luise Josephine Anna Therese (Munich 18 Mar 1914-Frankfurt 27 Aug 1985)

2e) Marie Gabrielle Anna Josephine (Braunfels 23 Aug 1918-13 Nov 2003); m.Braunfels (civ) 15 Aug 1950 (rel) 30 Aug 1950 Hans Georg Gf von Oppersdorff, who in 1969 took for himself and his issue the name "Gf v.Oppersdorff Solms-Braunfels" (Ober-Waltersdorf 27 Nov 1920-Bad Homburg vor der Höhe 21 Jan 2003; see Oppersdorff)


5c) Elisabeth Friederike Ernestine Therese Marie Ferdinandine Wilhelmine (Düsseldorf 12 Nov 1837-Rome 12 Feb 1927)

6c) Bernhard Friedrich Wilhelm (Schloß Lichtenstein, Lower Austria 25 Jul 1839-Vienna 17 Feb 1867)

7c) Albrecht Friedrich Ernst Bernhard Wilhelm (Düsseldorf 10 Feb 1841-Wiesbaden 8 Mar 1901); m.Wiesbaden 5 Sep 1889 Ebba von Lavonius (Helsinki 19 Feb 1850-Rome 31 Aug 1927)

8c) Otto (Werdorf 12 Sep 1843-29 Sep 1843)

9c) Hermann Ernst Ludwig Bernhard Wilhelm (Düsseldorf 8 Oct 1845-Schloß Braunfels 30 Aug 1900); m.1st Salzburg 30 Apr 1872 Maria Pss zu Solms-Braunfels (1852-1882; below); m.2d Gera 17 Nov 1887 Elisabeth Pss Reuss (Gera 27 Oct 1859-Schloß Hungen 23 Feb 1951)


1d) Friederike (Bonn 29 Mar 1873-Hanau 21 Apr 1927); m.Darmstadt 19 Apr 1894 Franz Joseph Fst von Isenburg (Birstein 1 Jun 1869-Frankfurt 15 Sep 1939)

2d) Maria Theresia (Vienna 17 Sep 1878-Vienna 31 Oct 1878)

3d) Marie Agnes (Potsdam 5 Dec 1888-Darmstadt 7 Mar 1976); m.Hungen 21 Apr 1921 Joseph Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Krähenberg 10 Jul 1874-Eberbach an der Neckar 21 Apr 1963)

4d) Helene (Berlin 15 Feb 1890-Erbach 22 Oct 1969); m.Hungen 21 Apr 1921 Raimund Gf zu Erbach-Fürstenau (Fürstenau 21 Feb 1868-Fürstenau 2 Jan 1926)

5d) Ernst-August Adolf Wilhelm Friedrich Hermann Albrecht Bernhard Maria (Darmstadt 10 Mar 1892-Karlsruhe 24 Jul 1968); m.Dresden 15 Feb 1939 Elisabeth Caroline Pss zur Lippe (b.Dresden-Blasewitz 23 Jan 1916)


1e) Maria-Angela Elisabeth Friederike Uta Beatrice (b.Gera 6 Aug 1940); m.Baden-Baden 5 May 1963 (div 1973) Werner Zawade (Repten 29 Oct 1926-Winterberg 12 Jun 1979)


6d) Friedrich Eugen (Darmstadt 23 Nov 1893-Darmstadt 26 Dec 1903)


4b) Auguste Luise Therese Mathilde (Triesdorf 25 Jul 1804-Eichberg bei Eltville 8 Oct 1865); m.Berlin-Schönhausen 26 Jul 1827 Albert Pr [Fst 1867] von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (30 Apr 1798-26 Nov 1869)

5b) Alexander Friedrich Ludwig (Königsberg 12 Mar 1807-Marxheim, Nassau 20 Feb 1867); m.Drensteinfurt 10 Oct 1863 Luise Frn von Landsberg-Velen (Drensteinfurt 1 Nov 1835-Münster 11 Jan 1894)


1c) Friedrich Engelbert Alexander Aloysius Hubertus Maria (Drensteinfurt 23 Sep 1864-Paderborn 7 Feb 1936); m.Fürstenberg 24 Sep 1896 Maria Gfn von Westphalen zu Fürstenberg (Fürstenberg 11 Sep 1868-Natzungen 12 Feb 1934)


1d) Katharina Wilhelmina Luisa Elisabeth Antonia Bernharda (Braunfels 29 Aug 1901-Paderborn 25 Oct 1987)

2d) Alexander Ernst August Ignaz Joseph (Braunfels 5 Aug 1903-Munich 8 Oct 1989); m.(civ) Bayreuth 7 Sep 1946 (rel) Schloß Niederstotzingen 24 Sep 1946 Carmen Fstn von Wrede (Berlin 28 Mar 1904-Munich 25 Mar 1994)

3d) Franz Josef Friedrich Anton Bernhard (Braunfels 8 Jun 1906-Salzburg 1 Nov 1989); m.Berlin 30 Dec 1947 Erna Troldner (Breslau 5 Aug 1899-Vienna 1 Dec 1971)


6b) Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Georg Alfred Alexander (Neustrelitz 27 Jul 1812-Rheingrafenstein bei Kreuznach 13 Nov 1875); m.1st 1834 Louise Stephanie Auguste Beyrich, 1841 von Schönau (Berlin 22 Aug 1808-Paris 18__); m.2nd Bendorf 3 Dec 1845 Sophie Pss zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (Neustadt am Main 9 Aug 1814-Kreuznach 9 Jan 1876)


1c) Marie [von Schönau?], b.Hanau 4 Nov 1835; m.Wilhelm Bähr

2c) Karl Louis von Schönau (Berlin 29 Jan 1837-Munich 15 Jan 1918); m.Munich 19 Feb 1885 Wilhelmine Gantenhammer (Freising 10 Feb 1844-Munich 3 Mar 1911)


1d) Karl von Schönau (Bad Reichenhall 22 Oct 1885-Munich 14 Jan 1944); m.1st Munich 29 Mar 1911 Elisabeth Krauß (Ludwigshafen 26 Dec 1890-Munich 4 Jul 1931); m.2nd Munich 24 Feb 1936 Eugenie Mayr (Munich 24 Mar 1895-Munich 4 Feb 1975)


1e) Karl Ludwig von Schönau (Munich 11 Dec 1911-Tutzing 27 Feb 1971); m.1st Landau 18 Dec 1936 (div 1942) Edith Lipke (Brandenburg a.d.Havel 2 May 1909-Darmstadt 9 Sep 1993); m.2nd Munich 14 Mar 1953 Claire Salomon (Waldmohr 30 Jan 1903- )


1f) Karl Ludwig Reginar von Schönau, b.Darmstadt 21 Aug 1938; m.Augsburg 13 Jul 1962 Hannelore Schreiegg (b.Augsburg 30 Sep 1942)


1g) Felicitas Regine von Schönau, b.Augsburg 7 Feb 1963

2g) Reginar Karl Johann von Schönau, b.Augsburg 5 Nov 1973


2f) Ulrike von Schönau, b.Darmstadt 7 Sep 1939; m.Darmstadt 23 Aug 1963 Peter Clasen (b.Hamburg 6 Mar 1937)

3f) Friederike Luise von Schönau, b.Bad Reichenhall 15 May 1941; m.New York 20 Dec 1963 Reto Schmid (Malix/Grabünden 29 Jan 1939-Oetwil 26 Jun 1994)


3c) Melanie [von Schönau?] (Frankfurt 12 Mar 1840- ); m.Karl Heil

4c) Ludwig Otto Karl, cr Frhr von Hungen by the King of Prussia 4 Sep 1895 (Frankfurt 23 Sep 1846-Augsburg 11 Dec 1900); m.Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 16 Dec 1877 Karoline Diem (Stuttgart 4 Mar 1851-Munich 8 Jul 1909)


1d) Eleonore Josephine Bertha Sophie (Pittsburgh 8 Oct 1878- )

2d) Bertha Cäcilie Marianna (Pittsburgh 17 Nov 1881- ); m.NN

3d) Eulalia Augustine Karoline (Pittsburgh 23 Jun 1883- ); m.N Haller

4d) Georg Ludwig (Pittsburgh 9 Mar 1885-Eichhof bei Hersfeld 13 Mar 1905)


5c) Eulalie Sophie Marie Dorothea (Kleinheubach 2 Feb 1851-Amay, Belgium 16 Aug 1922); m.Baden-Baden 12 Mar 1874 Edouard Pr de Ligne (Brussels 8 Feb 1839-La-Neuville-sous-Huy 17 Oct 1911)

6c) Marie Therese Eleonore (Zinkau 26 Jun 1852-Königsbrück, Saxony 23 Jul 1882); m.Salzburg 30 Apr 1872 Hermann Pr zu Solms-Braunfels (1845-1900; above)

7c) Sophie Marie Alexandrine Elisabeth (12 Dec 1853-14 Apr 1869)

8c) Alexander Friedrich Karl Maria (Podiebrad 4 Nov 1855-Nieder-Ingelheim am Rhein 3 Jun 1926); m.Frankfurt 19 Jan 1891 Paula Viktoria Raphaele Espérance Frn von Erlanger (London 5 Oct 1870-Ingelheim 10 May 1944)


1d) Karl (Frankfurt 20 Jan 1892-k.a.nr Demno, Galicia 11 Oct 1914)

2d) Mathilde Maria Paula (Ober-Waltersdorf, Lower Austria 8 Apr 1894-Ingelheim am Rhein 7 Dec 1962)

3d) Friederike Sophie Marie (Ober-Waltersdorf 5 Aug 1896-Ebersteinburg bei Baden-Baden 1 Apr 1954)


9a) Ludwig Wilhelm Christian (Braunfels 26 Oct 1771-Rinteln 19 Oct 1833)


1b) [by Mariane Pfeil] Christiane von Ludwigseck, legitimized 1814] (Kassel 31 Jul 1804-Minden 28 Nov 1861); m.Lemgo 15 Feb 1829 Ferdinand Frhr von Schellersheim (Florence 1799-Amorkamp 24 Dec 1854)


10a) Ferdinande Wilhelmine Isabelle (Braunfels 3 Nov 1772-Braunfels 29 Apr 1773)


Line Two: Solms-Lich

The present members of this family bear the title Prince or Princess zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich together with the formal appellation of His or Her Serene Highness.

KARL Ludwig August Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 7 Apr 1762-Lich 10 Jun 1807); m.Burgsteinfurt 6 Sep 1802 Henriette Sophie Gfn zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 10 Jun 1777-Lich 8 Dec 1851)

1a) KARL Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 1 Aug 1803-Lich 10 Oct 1824)

2a) LUDWIG Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 24 Jan 1805-Lich 29 Feb 1880); m.Büdingen 10 May 1829 Marie Pss zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Büdingen (Büdingen 4 Oct 1808-Lich 11 Oct 1872)

3a) Ferdinand (Lich 28 Jul 1806-Lich 14/15 Aug 1876); m.Pirnitz 18 Jan 1836 Karoline Gfn von Collalto u.San Salvatore (Vienna 18 Jan 1818-Lich 27 Nov 1855)


1b) Marie Luise Henriette Caroline (Hohensolms 19 Feb 1837-Lich 5 Feb 1933)

2b) HERMANN Adolf Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Pirnitz 15 Apr 1838-Lich 16 Sep 1899); m.Jannowitz 20 Jun 1865 Agnes Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Jannowitz 21 May 1842-Hohensolms 12 May 1904)


1c) KARL Ferdinand Wilhelm Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 27 Jun 1866-Lich 26 Jul 1920); m.Wernigerode 16 Oct 1894 Emma Pss zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 20 Jul 1875-Lich 5 Apr 1956)


1d) Philipp Hermann Erbpr zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Wernigerode 13 Sep 1895-k.a.nr Konstantinowka, Ukraine 8 Apr 1918)

2d) Anne-Agnes (Ilsenburg 11 Jan 1899-Castell 8 Sep 1987); m.Lich 12 Sep 1923 Carl Fst zu Castell-Castell (Castell 8 May 1897-d.nr Caslau, Bohemia 10 May 1945)

3d) Elisabeth (Lich 19 Nov 1903-Castell 28 Nov 1992); m.Lich 17 Aug 1944 Otto Vossler (Heidelberg 14 Feb 1902-Laubach 25 Dec 1987)

4d) Johanna Marie (Lich 17 Dec 1905-Laubach 7 Sep 1982); m.Lich 13 Sep 1924 Georg Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Laubach (1899-1969; below)


2c) REINHARD Ludwig Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 17 Sep 1867-Lich 12 Apr 1951); m.Klitschdorf 14 Nov 1898 Marka Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1879-1965; below)


1d) a son (b.and d.Hohensolms 30 Jun 1900)

2d) Rosa Helene (Hohensolms 14 Aug 1901-Burgsteinfurt 14 Apr 1963); m.Lich 30 Jun 1931 Viktor Adolf Fst zu Bentheim u.Steinfurt (Potsdam 18 Jul 1883-Burgsteinfurt 4 Jun 1961)

3d) Hermann Otto Wilhelm Ludwig Erbpr zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Potsdam 12 Oct 1902-Neuruppin 3 Jul 1940); m.Großneuhausen 29 Dec 1933 Gertrud Frn u.Hrn von Werthern (Schwerin 29 Aug 1913-Freiburg 27 Nov 1987)


1e) PHILIPP-REINHARD Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (b.Lich 27 Nov 1934); m.Stockholm 3 Oct 1970 Marie Fouché d'Otrante (b.Stockholm 12 Feb 1948)


1f) Caroline (b.Gießen 2 Nov 1971); m.Lich 20 Dec 2002 (rel) Marienstiftskirche, Lich 31 May 2003 Per Frederik Liljenquist (b.Trelleborg 24 Aug 1965)

2f) Carl-Christian Erbpr zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (b.Gießen 19 Mar 1975); m.Vienna 13 Dec 2008 (rel) Lich 5 Sep 2009 Christina Gfn Douglas (b.Vienna 10 Jul 1973)


1g) Louis Clemens Jamal (b.5 Sep 2008)

2g) Livia (b.2010)


3f) Louis Philipp (b.Gießen 11 Jul 1978)

4f) Frederik Sebastian (b.Gießen 23 Jul 1987)


2e) Dorothea (b.Lich 11 Dec 1935); m.Lich 17 May 1959 Andreas Gf Razumovsky von Wigstein (Schönstein bei Troppau 15 Nov 1929-26 Jul 2002)

3e) Wilhelm (b.Lich 5 Jan 1937); m.Mettlach, Saar 16 May 1964 Milicent von Boch-Galhau (b.Mettlach 13 Jul 1937)


1f) Benedict Hermann Otto Luitwin Maria (b.Munich 22 Sep 1965)

2f) Cynthia Johannetta Adeline Milicent Marka (b.Saarlouis 24 Nov 1967); m.Mettlach 19 Jul 2003 Richard Gf v.Waldburg zu Wolfegg u.Waldsee (b.Augsburg 20 May 1965)

3f) Amicie Beatrice Ségolène Milicent Maria Consuelo (b.Saarlouis 9 Mar 1972); m.Mettlach/Saar 22 Jul 2000 Johannes Gf v.Thurn u.Valsassina (b.Klagenfurt 11 Feb 1967)

4f) Christian Lucio Felician Anselm Maria (b.Zürich 25 Aug 1974); m.Rebecca von Meister


1g) Maximilian


4e) Eleonore (b.Lich 20 Apr 1938); m.(civ) Freiburg 3 Mar 1964 (rel) Madrid 30 Mar 1964 Hans-Henning von der Burg (b.Erfurt 8 Jan 1939)

5e) Hermann Otto (b.Lich 24 Nov 1940); m.1st Frankfurt 19 Jun 1969 (div 1971) Margit Mayer (b.Würzburg 22 May 1944); m.2d Bielefeld 1 Jul 1989 Christiane Meyer zu Eissen (b.Bielefeld 7 Jan 1955)


1f) Sophie Charlotte (b.Bielefeld 10 Dec 1989)

2f) Marie Christine (b.Bielefeld 15 Aug 1991)

3f) Lilly Constanze (b.Bielefeld 17 Feb 1993)


4d) Carl Friedrich (Potsdam 12 Nov 1903-Lich 15 Jan 2004)

5d) Friederike Marie Agnes Luise (Potsdam 13 Sep 1905-Lich 28 Mar 1995)

6d) Christine Eleonore (Potsdam 10 Dec 1908-Lich 23 Jul 1960); m.Lich 30 May 1936 Franz-Adolf Gf von Arnim (Blumberg 11 Jul 1907-k.a.nr Tschudowo 14 Feb 1943)

7d) Marie-Anna Margarete Franziska (Potsdam 19 Dec 1910-Bad Bentheim 1 Apr 2002); m.Lich 24 Sep 1931 Christof Bggf u.Gf zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Potsdam 17 Sep 1904-Bad Bentheim 30 Jun 1994)


3c) Anna Elisabeth (Lich 20 Sep 1868-Lich 6 Dec 1950); m.Lich 28 Sep 1889 Johannes Gf zu Lynar (Groß-Beuchow 3 Dec 1859-Dresden 30 Jun 1934)

4c) Eleonore (Lich 17 Sep 1871-k.in air crash Steene, nr Ostende 16 Nov 1937); m.Darmstadt 2 Feb 1905 Ernst Ludwig, Grand Duke of Hesse and the Rhine (Darmstadt 25 Nov 1868-Schloß Wolfsgarten 9 Oct 1937)

5c) Marie Mathilde (Lich 24 Aug 1873-Lich 7 Aug 1953); m.Lich 28 Apr 1898 Richard Fst zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Coellmen 8 Oct 1872-Schlobitten 18 Nov 1918)

6c) Caroline (Lich 27 May 1877-Berlin 28 Nov 1958); m.Lich 26 May 1904 Chlodwig, Landgrave of Hesse (Burgsteinfurt 30 Jul 1876-Bad Hersfeld 17 Nov 1954)

7c) Dorothea (Lich 20 Oct 1883-Bethel bei Bielefeld 23 Feb 1942); m.1st Lich 24 May 1910 Hermann Pr zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Ilsenburg 8 Jul 1867-Radenz 1 Jun 1913); m.2d Behlenhof bei Schlobitten 11 Sep 1915 Albrecht Frhr von Ledebur (k.a.Rif bei Hallein 5 May 1945)


3b) Reinhard Karl Ferdinand Otto (Pirnitz 18 Jan 1841-Schloß Büdingen 3 Jan 1862)

4b) Mathilde Henriette Charlotte Marie Sophie Wilhelmine (Lich 12 Dec 1842-Büdingen 11 Sep 1867); m.Lich 31 Jul 1862 Bruno Fst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen (Büdingen 14 Jun 1837-Büdingen 26 Jan 1906)

5b) Anna Franziska Cäcilie Caroline Ida (Pirnitz 2 Jun 1844-Graz 7 May 1904); m.Lich 31 Jan 1865 Oktavian Gf von Collalto u.San Salvatore (Pirnitz 5 May 1842-Schloß San Salvatore 28 May 1912)

6b) Ludwig Anton Johann Eduard Alfons Friedrich Ferdinand (Pirnitz 8 Apr 1851-Lich 24 Oct 1913); m.Lübbenau 25 Jun 1885 Luise Gfn zu Lynar (Groß-Beuchow 10 Oct 1864-Lich 3 Dec 1943)


1c) Ferdinand (Lübbenau 25 May 1886-k.a.nr Mont-Saint-Quentin 1 Sep 1918)

2c) Friedrich Ludwig (Potsdam 28 Oct 1888-Niederweisel, Upper Hesse 3 Feb 1956); m.Ilsenburg 29 Sep 1920 Auguste Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Stettin 22 Dec 1891-Gießen 22 Aug 1948)

3c) Maximilian (Lich 26 Sep 1890-Pagan Island, Marianas 30 Jun 1913)

4c) Helene Bertha Maria Luise (Lich 9 Apr 1892-10 Nov 1978)


4a) August (16 Nov 1807-Lich 31 Aug 1814)


Line Three: Solms-Sonnenwalde

The present members of this line bear the title Graf or Gräfin zu Solms-Sonnenwalde.

Otto Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Pouch 25 Aug 1701-8 Feb 1737); m.Berlin 14 Jun 1726 Dorothea Sabina v.Arnim (Boitzenburg 8 Apr 1707-Kropstädt 11 Oct 1738)


1a) Karl Georg Heinrich (Pouch 18 Apr 1728-Kurtwitz 21 Jul 1796); m.12 Nov 1760 Johanna Ulrike von Münsterberg (2 May 1730-24 Sep 1797)


1b) Karl Ulrich Detlev Christian Benjamin Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Wernsdorf 15 Oct 1761-Rösa 25 Dec 1825); m.Grottkau 4 Nov 1788 Johanna von Prittwitz u.Gaffron (Ohlau 18 Feb 1766-29 Apr 1842)


1c) Karl (Neuhof 5 Nov 1789-Schiroslawitz 10 May 1829); m.Koselwitz 22 Oct 1816 Maria Anna Paczinsky von Tenczin (Koselwitz 16 Sep 1799-Breslau 15 May 1884)


1d) Johanna (Koselwitz 16 Oct 1817-Breslau 24 Mar 1903); m.Schiroslawitz 16 Jun 1840 Ernst Frhr von Saurma von und zu Jeltsch zu Sterzendorf (d.Sterzendorf 23 Nov 1875)

2d) Karl (Schiroslawitz 17 Oct 1818-d.of cholera at Posen 22 Oct 1837)

3d) Feodor (Schiroslawitz 11 Aug 1820-Slupsko 18 Mar 1888); m.1st 20 Oct 1842 Alexandrine von Zawadzky-Ragotzky (11 Nov 1822-Slupsko 17 Jul 1872); m.2d Kunten 3 Jan 1879 (div 1886) Wilhelmine Ebel (Berlin 30 Nov 1819-Wiesbaden 9 Jun 1901)


1e) Maria Anna (Slupsko 6 Oct 1843-Slupsko 25 Jan 1874)

2e) Viktor (1 Sep 1844-Hyères 9 Mar 1864)

3e) Helene (Slupsko 5 Dec 1845-Bad Ems 10 Aug 1886); m.Slupsko 8 Feb 1870 Eugen von Dresky (Ober-Gräditz 2 Oct 1831-Birkholz 25 Jun 1892)


4d) Bertha (Schiroslawitz 11 Sep 1821-Breslau 27 Dec 1912)

5d) Maria (Schiroslawitz 21 Sep 1827-Breslau 11 Dec 1857)

6d) Wally (Schiroslawitz 19 Jul 1829-Frankfurt an der Oder 30 Nov 1879); m.16 Dec 1850 Robert le Beauld de Nans


2c) Karoline (Neuhof bei Oels 22 Jan 1792-Breslau 11 Jan 1878)

3c) Moritz Friedrich (Neuhof 25 Jun 1794-6 Aug 1795)

4c) Amalie Ulrike Johanna (Neuhof 25 Aug 1796-Koselwitz 29 Nov 1862); m.Groß-Leipe 7 Jan 1818 Joseph von Paczinsky u.Tanczin (d.Koselwitz 19 Jan 1854)

5c) Friedrich Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg (Neuhof 1 Dec 1800-Rösa 15 Feb 1879); m.Dessau 6 May 1827 Luise von Knebel (Dessau 24 Dec 1798-Stolp 19 May 1854)


1d) Wilhelm (Dessau 21 May 1828-Rösa 6 Nov 1904); m.1st Radis 21 May 1856 Luise Julie Frn von Bodenhausen (Köthen 22 Jul 1832-Dessau 27 Jan 1867); m.2d Schieder 23 Jun 1868 Helene Frn von Bodenhausen (Köthen 3 Jan 1836-Rösa 16 Aug 1904)


1e) Otto Wilhelm (Dessau 10 May 1869-Dessau 21 May 1881)


2d) Friedrich Ludwig (Dessau 30 Dec 1829-Rösa 3 Jan 1906); m.Brockhausen, Westfalen 21 Jun 1862 Therese von Eller-Eberstein (Morungen 1 Sep 1838-Rajedewice 29 Dec 1883)


1e) Friedrich (Rajedewice 22 Feb 1864-Rösa 21 Jan 1946)

2e) Mathilde (Rajedewice 22 Feb 1864-Patthorst 28 Feb 1950); m.Rösa 9 Mar 1888 Karl Frhr von Eller-Eberstein (d.Hannover 27 May 1908)


3d) Klara (Dessau 11 Apr 1838-2 Sep 1838)


6c) Friedrich Moritz (Leipe 6 Feb 1803-Leipe 18__)

7c) Gustav Adolf Friedrich Moritz (Leipe 24 Mar 1804-Prausnitz 11 Aug 1891)

8c) Otto Theodor Moritz (Guhlau 22 Oct 1810-Polgsen Kr Wohlau 24 Dec 1890); m.Liegnitz 30 May 1843 Angelika von Schmettau (Schilkowitz 2 Feb 1813-Polgsen 2 Jan 1881)


1d) Max (Schmarke-Ellgut 9 Oct 1846-Karlsruhe 23 Jun 1907); m.Worms 24 Apr 1884 Marie Dörr (Worms 29 Dec 1858-Karlsruhe 22 Apr 1930)

2d) Detlev Reinhard Otto Max (Wohlau 5 Oct 1857-Guhrau 14 Apr 1924); m.Palzig 3 Aug 1892 (div 1910) Marie von Zastrow (Hammer 14 Sep 1874-Dresden 5 Nov 1960)


2a) Viktor Friedrich (Boitzenburg 16 Sep 1730-Berlin 24 Dec 1783); m.20 May 1754 Wilhelmine Charlotte von Dönhoff (19 Sep 1726-Berlin 4 Jan 1794)


1b) Christian Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Emil Alexander (Berlin 13 Mar 1755-Suckow 14 Aug 1799); m.Schönermark 16 Nov 1784 Friederike Christiane Elisabeth Gfn von Schlippenbach (15 May 1767-Celle 15 Feb 1843)


1c) Wilhelmine Christine Charlotte Marie (Berlin 17 Nov 1785-Celle 28 May 1862); m.Schönermark 31 Aug 1804 Georg Friedrich von Arnim (d.Köln 26 Jul 1834)

2c) Wilhelm Karl Peter THEODOR Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Würzau, Kurland 29 Oct 1787-Schloß Sonnewalde 26 Nov 1859); m.Lauske 31 Jul 1809 Clementine Gfn von Breßler (4 Aug 1790-Schloß Sonnewalde 25 Oct 1872)


1d) Alfred Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Kotitz 5 May 1810-Berlin 31 Jan 1870); m.Wolfshagen 4 Oct 1840 Amalie Gfn von Schwerin (Prenzlau 6 Aug 1820-Berlin 23 Jul 1900)


1e) Caecilie (23 Nov 1841-4 Jan 1843)


2d) Klemens (d.Lauske 11 Aug 1814)

3d) Friedrich Franz Alexander THEODOR Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Prague 6 Feb 1814-Sonnewalde 28 Dec 1890); m.Dresden 2 Apr 1837 Klara von Rex-Thielau (Lautitz 7 Dec 1815-Sonnewalde 15 Nov 1886)


1e) Marka (Wurschen 24 Sep 1838-Berlin 5 Oct 1914); m.Berlin 9 Jun 1857 Georg Gf von Arnim (d.Berlin 20 Oct 1881)

2e) Clemens PETER Theodor Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Wurschen 27 Apr 1840-Sonnewalde 17 Dec 1922); m.Sonnewalde 24 May 1868 Katharina Gfn zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1843-1895; below)


1f) Elisabeth Alwine Klara Klementine (Sonnewalde 24 Mar 1869-Lich 19 Aug 1954)

2f) Margarethe (Brandenburg 30 Jun 1870-Oberschönfeld, Silesia 26 Mar 1932); m.Sonnewalde 22 Sep 1894 Jobst-Hermann Pr zur Lippe (Thum bei Chemnitz 26 May 1865-Pouch 4 Jul 1945)

3f) Adriana Katharine Felicitas (Potsdam 7 Mar 1873-Lich 7 Jun 1956)

4f) Sabine (Charlottenburg 5 Oct 1878-Charlottenburg 4 Apr 1881)

5f) Martina Helene Fanny Marie (Charlottenburg 27 Feb 1883-Lich 21 Dec 1957); m.Sonnewalde 11 Jul 1914 Aribert Gf zu Lynar (Potsdam 6 Apr 1876-Potsdam 23 Apr 1943)


3e) Otto Carl Constantin (Wurschen 14 Jun 1845-Sonnewalde 27 Oct 1886); m.Berlin 25 Apr 1878 Helene Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (1854-1886; below)


1f) Marka Klara Rosa (Potsdam 20 Mar 1879-Lich 5 Dec 1965); m.Klitschdorf 14 Nov 1898 Reinhard Fst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (1867-1951; above)

2f) Erica Helene Marie Agnes (Potsdam 4 Mar 1880-Herrsching am Ammersee 13 Jul 1970); m.1st Klitschdorf 30 Jul 1900 Eberhard Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Rohrlach 21 Jan 1873-Schloß Jannowitz 18 Mar 1929); m.2d Herrsching 8 Oct 1931 Carl Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Jannowitz 14 Sep 1876-Herrsching 20 Apr 1934)

3f) Clementine Gabriele Justine (Potsdam 13 Apr 1881-Lich 3 May 1971); m.Klitschdorf 14 Nov 1900 Hugo Gf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 4 Apr 1871-Golßen 30 Sep 1936)

4f) Freda Marie Adelheid (Potsdam 18 Jul 1882-Holzkirchen 4 Aug 1980); m.Klitschdorf 18 Jul 1903 Hermann gf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 27 Aug 1872-Würzburg 16 Feb 1941)

5f) WILHELM Theodor Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Potsdam 11 Apr 1886-Weldam, Netherlands 31 Dec 1981); m.Potsdam 6 Aug 1914 Isabelle Gfn von Bentinck (Dieren, Gelderland 15 Nov 1889-Weldam 21 Nov 1981)


1g) Marie Helene Luise Clementine (b.Potsdam 15 Apr 1917); m.(civ) Mettmann bei Düsseldorf 21 Jul 1951 (rel) Rüdenhausen 6 Sep 1951 Günther von Bünau (Dresden 3 Aug 1911-Mettmann 10 Aug 1996)

2g) Rosa (Potsdam 5 Apr 1918-Sonnewalde 15 Sep 1938)

3g) Otto Erbgf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Wurschen 6 Sep 1921-Berlin 12 Mar 1931)

4g) ALFRED Otto Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (b.Sonnewalde 4 Jul 1932); m.(civ) Neuenhaus, Kr Gfschaft Bentheim 21 Sep 1992 (rel) Weldam 17 Oct 1992 Christine Hüsmert (b.Westerstede 8 Feb 1964)


1h) Maria Charlotte Sophie (b.Weldam 24 Jul 1993)

2h) Caroline Anna Amalia (b.Weldam 13 Aug 1994)

3h) Isabelle Rosa Catharina (b.Weldam 29 Sep 1996)


4d) Constantin (Kotitz 8 Jul 1815-Schloß Sonnewalde 10 Mar 1890); m.Kittlitz 14 Jun 1842 Alwine von Langenn (1 Feb 1816-Sonnewalde 14 Aug 1888)


1e) Katharina (Kittlitz 23 May 1843-Sonnewalde 2 Dec 1895); m.Sonnewalde 24 May 1868 Peter Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1840-1922; above)

2e) Margarete (29 Oct 1845-Teplitz 7 Sep 1858)

3e) Georg (Pouch 14 Oct 1847-d.Berlin 18 Feb 1871 of wounds received at Mars-la-Tour)


5d) Clementine (Kotitz 2 Oct 1817-Hannover 20 Mar 1894); m.Sonnewalde 12 Jul 1846 Hermann Gf von Schlippenbach (d.Trier 23 Mar 1862)

6d) Roderich (Kotitz 27 Jan 1820-Padua 1 May 1857)

7d) Eberhard (Kotitz 2 Jul 1825-Berlin 29 Jun 1912); m.20 Jan 1872 Odette Louise Lafitte


3c) Karl Wilhelm (28 Feb 1789-k.a.Paris 30 Mar 1814)


2b) Luise Friedrike Charlotte (Berlin 5 Dec 1759-Suckow 22 Dec 1811); m.Berlin 29 Jun 1777 Georg Leopold Vivigenz von Arnim (d.Suckow 20 Oct 1828)


Line Four: Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim

The present members of this line bear the title Graf or Gräfin zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim.

CARL Friedrich Ludwig Christian Ferdinand Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Assenheim 15 May 1790-Assenheim 18 Mar 1844); m.Schönberg 1 Jan 1824 Amalie Gfn zu Erbach-Schönberg (Zwingenberg 9 Aug 1795-Assenheim 22 Jun 1875)

1a) Bertha (Assenheim 27 Dec 1824-Rossla 14 Nov 1896); m.Assenheim 1 Mar 1849 Karl Martin Gf zu Stolberg-Rossla (Ortenberg 1 Aug 1822-Jagdhaus Schwiederschwende 24 Jan 1870)

2a) MAXIMILIAN Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Assenheim 14 Apr 1826-Assenheim 15 Feb 1892); m.Laubach 1 Jun 1861 Thekla Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 4 Jun 1835-Assenheim 17 Jan 1892)


1b) Karl FRANZ Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Assenheim 15 Dec 1864-Assenheim 9 Feb 1923); m.1st Ettal, Upper Bavaria 26 Oct 1892 Anastasia Gfn zu Pappenheim (Pappenheim 9 Mar 1863-Assenheim 5 Jul 1904); m.2d Castell 25 Jul 1907 Jenny Gfn zu Castell-Castell (Castell 22 Jun 1866-Frankfurt 24 Feb 1923)


1c) MAXIMILIAN Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Assenheim 24 Sep 1893-Marburg an der Lahn 2 Sep 1968); m.1st Amorbach 23 Feb 1922 (div 1937) Viktoria Pss zu Leiningen (Amorbach 12 May 1895-Assenheim 9 Feb 1973); m.2d Riga 30 Oct 1937 Freda von Gersdorff (Daugeln 25 Apr 1901-Marburg 21 Dec 1992)


1d) MARKWART Emich Otto Ernst Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Assenheim 30 Jun 1925-28 Sep 1976); he adopted his cousin, Nikolaus, who succeeded him instead of his brother

2d) Johann Georg (b.Marburg 1 Feb 1938); m.Marburg (civ) 8 Jul 1964 (rel) 11 Jul 1964 (div 1995) Gabriele Jahr (b.Zoppot bei Danzig 5 Jul 1939)


1e) Ricarda (b.Milan 18 Apr 1967); m.1st Düsseldorf 7 Sep 1985 (div 1991) Udo Hoyn (b.19 Oct 1960); m.2d Munich 22 Dec 1997 Alexander Gorkow (b.Düsseldorf 22 Aug 1966)

2e) Cora (b.Düsseldorf 3 Jun 1970)

3e) Hanna (b.Düsseldorf 26 Oct 1973)


2c) Joachim Ernst (Assenheim 13 Jun 1896-Murnau 10 Sep 1978); m.Munich 15 Feb 1928 Klara Gfn von Bullion (Augsburg 12 Mar 1901-Murnau 6 Sep 1996)


1d) Jost Heinrich (b.Munich 3 Jan 1929); m.Wuppertal-Elberfeld (civ) 22 May 1964 (rel) 25 May 1964 Karin Frowein (b.Wuppertal-Elberfeld 19 Apr 1936)

2d) Günther Wolfgang (Bad Nauheim 7 Sep 1931-Munich 10 Feb 1979); m.1st Assenheim 10 Jul 1960 (div 1973) Alexandra Gfn zu Eulenburg (b.Gumbinnen, East Prussia 10 Nov 1933); m.2d Munich 18 Apr 1975 Gabriele Podleska (b.Breslau 4 Mar 1939)


1e) NIKOLAUS Alexander Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (Munich 14 Apr 1961-Assenheim 23 Mar 1981)

2e) Antonia Sophie Luise (b.Munich 27 Sep 1962); m.Assenheim 11 Jul 1992 Bernhard von Rothkirch u.Panthen (b.Heide, Holstein 21 Apr 1951)

3e) PHILIPP Moritz Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (b.Munich 5 Feb 1964); m.Hamburg-Blankenese 29 Jan 1999 (rel) Hamburg-Nienstedten 20 Mar 1999 Clarissa von Gaudecker (b.Hamburg 16 Jan 1967)


1f) Emilia Dorothea Ada Marianne (b.Hamburg 4 Jul 1999)

2f) Mathilda Alexandra Clarissa Edith (b.Hamburg 6 Nov 2001)

3f) Fernanda Ada Amalie Beatrice (b.Hamburg 4 Apr 2003)


3d) Maritta (b.Berlin 18 Apr 1940); m.Munich 23 Jul 1964 Jasper von Wallmoden (b.Alt-Wallmoden 17 Jan 1936)


3c) Editha Thekla (Assenheim 23 May 1897-Marburg 26 Aug 1971)

4c) Anna Hedwig (Assenheim 26 May 1903-Bad Nauheim 2 Jun 1971)


2b) Sophie (Assenheim 20 Sep 1866-Tannenhof bei Lüttringhausen 22 Jul 1914)

3b) Ernst (Assenheim 8 Jul 1868-Friedberg, Hesse 2 May 1920); m.Schönweide, Kr Plön 2 Jul 1903 Anna Gfn von Platen Hallermund (Weißenhaus 14 Apr 1874-Frankfurt 18 Aug 1937)


1c) Carl Alexander Franz Maximilian (Strassburg 1 Aug 1906-missing nr Dünaburg 12 Jul 1944)

2c) Maximilian Ernst Wilhelm (Strassburg 16 May 1910-Göttingen 6 Jun 1993); m.Freiburg 4 Sep 1948 Hella Geßner (Freiburg 28 Dec 1923-2 Mar 2009)


1d) Florence Anna Marie (b.Freiburg 21 Aug 1949)

2d) Philipp Ernst Albert (Wilhelmshaven 15 Apr 1952-La Fouly 11 Jul 1958)

3d) Caroline Constanze Johanna (b.Wilhelmshaven 3 Sep 1959); m.Weiler im Allgäu 6 Oct 1989 Franz-Joseph Sauer (b.Freiburg 20 Nov 1961)


3c) Wilhelm Oskar Friedrich Eugen (Strassburg 24 Apr 1914-Baden bei Vienna 11 Jan 1996); m.1st Vienna 21 Sep 1939 (div 1947) Gabriele Brougier (b.Vienna 2 Apr 1918); m.2d Vienna 14 Oct 1953 Monica Nagel (b.Linz 21 Feb 1927)


4b) Anna (Assenheim 29 Oct 1869-Heidelberg 13 Mar 1936)

5b) Bertha (Assenheim 16 Apr 1871-Dorheim 13 Jul 1912)

6b) Marie (Assenheim 15 Jun 1873-Wiesbaden 8 Apr 1955)


3a) Friedrich (Assenheim 7 Dec 1827-Dorheim 6 Apr 1883); m.Varlar 25 Sep 1862 Mathilde Pss zu Salm-Horstmar (Coesfeld 21 Aug 1827-Dorheim 12 Mar 1908)

4a) Otto (Assenheim 5 Jun 1829-Altenhagen 31 Aug 1904); m.Schlemmin 7 Dec 1865 Emma von Thun (Berlin 10 Jun 1834-Altenhagen 18 May 1900)


1b) Bertha (Rödelheim 17 Jun 1869-Leipzig 30 Dec 1939); m.Schlemmin 14 Dec 1892 Leonhard Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Reinerz 6 Mar 1853-Würben 1 May 1914)

2b) Kuno (Altenhagen 7 Aug 1872-1945)


5a) Emma (Assenheim 19 Aug 1831-Castell 2 Jun 1904); m.Assenheim 23 Sep 1856 Carl Gf zu Castell-Castell (Castell 23 May 1826-Castell 2 Jan 1886)

6a) Agnes (Assenheim 18 Jul 1833-Assenheim 24 Apr 1810)

7a) Cuno (Assenheim 13 May 1836-nr Galoganna, on the Nile 29 Jan 1862)


Line Five: Solms-Laubach

The present members of this line bear the title Graf or Gräfin zu Solms-Laubach together with the formal appellation of His or Her Illustrious Highness.

OTTO Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 1 Oct 1799-Laubach 22 Nov 1872); m.Neuwied 11 Sep 1832 Luitgarde Pss zu Wied (Neuwied 4 Mar 1813-Laubach 9 Jun 1870)


1a) FRIEDRICH Wilhelm August Christian Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 23 Jun 1833-Laubach 1 Sep 1900); m.Jannowitz 23 Jun 1859 Marianne Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Jannowitz 6 Sep 1836-Laubach 13 Aug 1910)


1b) OTTO Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 26 May 1860-Laubach 9 Sep 1904); m.Büdingen 14 Apr 1898 Emma Pss zu Ysenburg u.Büdingen in Büdingen (Büdingen 28 Aug 1870-Laubach 13 Dec 1944)


1c) GEORG Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 7 Mar 1899-Laubach 13 May 1969); m.Lich 13 Sep 1924 Johanna Pss zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 17 Dec 1905-Laubach 7 Sep 1982)


1d) Irene (Laubach 25 Jun 1925-16 Dec 2006); m.Laubach (civ) 16 Oct 1946 (rel) 17 Oct 1946 Siegfried Fst zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 16 Feb 1916-16 Nov 2007)

2d) OTTO Gf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 26 Aug 1926-Laubach 1 Mar 1973); m.Berleburg 29 Jul 1958 Madeleine Pss zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (b.Gießen 22 Apr 1936)


1e) Tatiana (b.London 16 Dec 1958); m.1st Laubach 22 Oct 1977 (div 1982) Christian Gf von Hochberg (b.Frankfurt 5 Apr 1953); m.2d Amöneburg, Kr Marburg 18 Aug 1986 Patrick Gf von Saurma (b.Neheim-Hüsten 24 Aug 1956)

2e) Ariane (b.London 16 Dec 1958); m.1st Laubach (civ) 30 Mar 1979 (rel) 31 Mar 1979 Stephan Königs (Köln 16 Jan 1952-Vettweiß 26 Apr 1985); m.2d (civ) Würzburg-Veitshöchheim 13 Nov 1987 (rel) Laubach 12 Dec 1987 (div 1996) Hubertus von Dewitz (b.Berlin 27 Feb 1947); m.3d Laubach (civ) 15 Aug 1996 (rel) 28 Sep 1996 Dieter Brinks (b.Bad Nauheim 25 Sep 1943)

3e) Anna Margareta (b.Berleburg 29 Jun 1960); m.Laubach 13 Jun 1998 Marc Laudien (b.9 Sep 1962)

4e) Christina (b.Frankfurt 19 Jul 1962); m.Laubach 13 Jul 1990 Kilian von Pezold (b.Coburg 7 Mar 1964)

5e) KARL Georg Gf zu Solms-Laubach (b.Laubach 1 Dec 1963); m.Düsseldorf 26 Aug 1991 Julia Willers (b.Essen 20 Jan 1966)


1f) Emma Margaretha (b.Gießen 17 Jul 1992)

2f) August Otto Erbgf zu Solms-Laubach (b.Gießen 23 Jan 1994)

3f) Clara Elisabeth (b.Lich 18 Oct 1996)

4f) Hannah Benigna (b.Laubach 10 Dec 1999)


6e) Gustav Albrecht (b.Frankfurt 22 Oct 1965); m.(civ) Munich 3 Aug 2000 (rel) Birnau am Bodensee 26 Aug 2000 Nicola Hipp (b.Munich 15 Apr 1969)


1f) Olga Antonia (b.Munich 2 Sep 2002)

2f ) Paula Valentine (b.2005)


7e) Elisabeth (b.Frankfurt 12 Aug 1968); m.Laubach 8 Jun 1996 Ludwig Schmucker (b.Munich 19 Sep 1967)

8e) Maria (b.Frankfurt 12 Aug 1968); m.Detmold (civ) 13 Oct 1994 (rel) 15 Oct 1994 Stephan Pr zur Lippe (b.Detmold 24 May 1959)

9e) Franz (b.Gießen 2 Oct 1971)

10e) Ferdinand (Gießen 2 Oct 1971-26 Nov 1971)


3d) Karl (Laubach 26 Aug 1926-k.a.nr Küstrin 7 Feb 1945)

4d) Monika (b.Laubach 8 Aug 1929); m.Laubach (civ) 16 Jul 1981 (rel) 17 Jul 1981 Ernst August Pr of Hannover (Braunschweig 18 Mar 1914-Hannover 9 Dec 1987)

5d) Johann Friedrich (Laubach 26 Apr 1932-6 Jan 1998); m.1st Arnsburg (civ) 25 Jul 1962 (rel) 26 Jul 1962 (div 1969) Eleonore Gfn zu Solms-Laubach (1937-1999; below); m.2d Laubach (civ) 26 Mar 1987 (rel) 9 May 1987 Birgit Dallhammer (b.Schloß Neuhaus 5 Jul 1944)


1e) Maximilian Jörg (b.Hilden 27 Sep 1962); m.(civ) Laubach 21 Jun 1993 (rel) Frauenchiemsee 3 Jul 1993 Ursula Weiß (b.Munderkingen an der Donau 31 May 1962)


1f) Fionna Theresa Maximiliane (b.Munich 27 Oct 1993)

2f) Celina Christina Margot Maximiliane (b.Munich 21 Jan 1997)

3f) Cedric Richard Ernst-Otto Maximilian (b.Munich 29 Sep 1998)

4f) Seraphina Maria Elisabeth Maximiliane (b.Munich 5 Nov 1999)

5f) Angelina Johanna Genofeva Maximiliane (b.Munich 11 Jan 2007)


6d) Friedrich (b.Laubach 16 Jun 1937); m.(civ) Schlitz, Upper Hesse 28 Aug 1963 (rel) Laubach 29 Aug 1963 (div 1972) Ulrike Gfn zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b.Schlitz 13 Feb 1940)


1e) Katharina Elisabeth (b.Würzburg 11 Feb 1964); m.Lauterbach (civ) 12 Sep 1997 (rel) 13 Sep 1997 James Rupert Charles Gf Strachwitz von Groß-Zauche u.Camminetz (b.London 16 May 1965)

2e) Ludwig Christian (b.Würzburg 6 Jul 1965)


1f) Pia

2f) Conrad

3f) Emil

4f) Anton


3e) Georg Friedrich (b.Gießen 12 Aug 1971)


7d) Andrea Emma Alexandra (Laubach 31 Jul 1941-Laubach 6 Jan 2007)


2c) Bernhard Bruno (Arnsburg 4 Mar 1900-Berlin 13 Mar 1938); m.Rüdenhausen 26 Sep 1928 Louise Gfn zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 1 Oct 1902-Laubach 25 Aug 1986)


1d) Peter Otto Hugo Casimir (Bautzen 28 Aug 1929-Bethel bei Bielefeld 27 Oct 1955)

2d) Ilona Emma Clea Mechthild (b.Arnsburg 15 Jan 1931); m.1st Lübbenau 28 Aug 1954 (div 1969) Heinz Otto (b.Chemnitz 26 May 1927); m.2d Wernigerode 12 Nov 1971 (div 1977) Wolfgang Pilz (b.Trautenau 11 Jan 1924)

3d) Friedrich Ernst (b.Laubach 24 Mar 1932); m.Frankfurt (civ) 21 May 1958 (rel) 22 May 1958 Richardis von Roeder (b.Frankfurt 29 Jun 1929)


1e) Irene Andrea Louise (b.Frankfurt 27 Feb 1960)


4d) Alexander (b.Dessau 6 Mar 1934); m.Stockheim 14 Dec 1963 (div 1983) Ramona Heilmann (b.Würzburg 23 Apr 1941)


1e) Daniela Polli (Laubach 12 Apr 1965); m.Rödermark 1 Apr 1993 Karl Ziffer (b.Villach 31 Jul 1968)

2e) Tanja (Offenbach 14 Nov 1968-4 Mar 1981)


3c) Marianne Bertha (Laubach 22 Mar 1901-Laubach 2 Apr 1973)

4c) Friedrich Botho (Laubach 23 Apr 1902-Laubach 30 Mar 1991); m.Berlin 1 Jun 1931 (div 1943) Dorothea von Gohren (Berlin 16 Oct 1909-Rosenheim 9 Aug 1988)


1d) Erdmute Benigna (b.Berlin-Schöneberg 23 Apr 1932); m.(civ) Bentheim 30 Aug 1966 (rel) Kloster Arnsburg 14 Oct 1966 Christian Ludwig von Maltzan Frhr von Wartenberg und Penzlin (b.Lenschow 17 Sep 1929)

2d) Karola Brigitte (b.Laubach 31 Jul 1933); m.Frankfurt 27 Apr 1957 Detlev Schulte-Vieting (b.Halle an der Saale 24 Jun 1928)

3d) Agnes Elisabeth (b.Berlin-Lichtenberg 4 Dec 1935); m.Frankfurt 4 Jan 1964 Jürgen von Maltzan Frhr von Wartenberg und Penzlin (b.Parchim 27 Dec 1934)

4d) Ernst Lothar (b.Berlin 4 Feb 1939); m.1st Marburg (civ) 19 Mar 1965 (rel) 20 Mar 1965 (div 1970) Ursula Hartmann (b.Siegen 17 May 1937); m.2d Wehrda 24 Apr 1970 (div 1975) Eva-Maria Ritter (b.Dresden 3 Aug 1937); m.3d Rosenheim 20 Mar 1991 Karin Elisabeth Zürbig (b.Erfurt 26 Feb 1941)


1e) Ruppert Botho (Bielefeld 29 Jul 1971-Sep 2005)

2e) Kristin Madeleine (b.Rosenheim 20 Dec 1972)

3e) [apparently by 3d wife] Stefan (b.Rosenheim 22 Apr 1976)


5d) Oda (b.Laubach 21 Jun 1941); m.1st Frankfurt 4 Dec 1964 (div 1972) Hartmut Machholz (b.Oels 11 Sep 1940); m.2d Mühltal 22 Nov 1994 Heinz Helmut Pest (b.Insterburg 5 May 1931)


2b) Wilhelm (Jannowitz 16 Aug 1861-Gießen 24 May 1936); m.Wernigerode 23 May 1902 Marie Pss zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 5 Oct 1872-Laubach 11 Jan 1950)

3b) Elisabeth (Jannowitz 29 Oct 1862-Groß-Kausche 8 Apr 1930); m.Laubach 30 Aug 1886 Heinrich XXV Pr Reuss (Jänkendorf 27 Aug 1856-Groß-Krausche 25 Aug 1911)

4b) Magdalene (Jannowitz 11 Dec 1863-Oberstdorf 21 Apr 1925); m.Laubach 18 Sep 1884 (div 1907) Heinrich XXVIII Pr Reuss (Stonsdorf 3 Jun 1859-Berlin 8 Mar 1924)

5b) Marie (Arnsburg 25 Apr 1865-Willingshausen 12 May 1946); m.Arnsburg 30 Jul 1901 Georg von Schwertzell von und zu Willingshausen (Willingshausen 14 May 1857-Hephata bei Treysa 13 Mar 1949)

6b) Friedrich Ernst (Arnsburg 16 Apr 1867-Arnsburg 28 Mar 1930)

7b) Karl Heinrich (Arnsburg 22 Mar 1870-Kassel 24 Feb 1945); m.Frankfurt 16 Oct 1911 Rosa Pss zu Salm-Salm (Anholt 16 Mar 1878-Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe 28 Aug 1963)


1c) Marcus Hans Donatus Alfred Wilhelm (Freiburg 25 Sep 1913-19__)

2c) Karl (Düsseldorf 11 Apr 1915-Kassel 15 Jan 1927)


8b) Georg Reinhard (Arnsburg 28 Feb 1872-Oberstdorf, Allgäu 26 Jan 1937); m.Waidring 18 Sep 1921 Emma Kreuter (Speyer 12 Mar 1888-Munich 22 Dec 1952)


1c) Albrecht (Munich 9 Aug 1922-Dresden 12 Jun 1942)

2c) Luitgard Roswitha (b.Munich 27 Nov 1924); m.Munich 5 Aug 1950 Hans Gf von der Goltz (b.Stettin 22 Sep 1926)

3c) Hans Günter (Munich 26 Jun 1927-Munich 5 Apr 2009); m.(civ) Essen 30 Aug 1968 (rel) Hummelo, Gelderland 31 Aug 1968 Anna Gfn von Rechteren-Limpurg (Arnheim 27 Sep 1940-Essen 12 May 1994)


1d) Pia Mara Eleonore (Essen 6 Dec 1969-8 Oct 1972)

2d) Georg Alexander (b.Essen 31 Mar 1972)


9b) Luitgard Ernestine (Arnsburg 17 Dec 1873-Arnsburg 24 Jan 1954); m.Arnsburg 18 Jun 1914 Gottlieb von Jagow (Berlin 22 Jun 1863-Potsdam 11 Jan 1935)

10b) Johann Albrecht (Laubach 11 Jun 1880-k.a.nr Papalovo, Macedonia 21 Nov 1916)


2a) Thekla (Laubach 4 Jun 1835-Assenheim 17 Jan 1892); m.Laubach 1 Jun 1861 Maximilian Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim u.Assenheim (d.1892; above)

3a) Ernst (Laubach 24 Apr 1837-Naumburg 11 Aug 1908); m.Ahrensburg 31 Jan 1874 Auguste Gfn von Schimmelmann (Ahrensburg 13 Jun 1847-Marburg 17 Jan 1921)


1b) Adelaide (Schlettstadt 26 Jun 1875-Marburg 7 Feb 1945)

2b) Frieda Luitgarde Marianne Marie Ernestine (Laubach 26 Jun 1875-Marburg 25 Aug 1961)

3b) Luitgard (Schlettstadt 17 Sep 1880-Karlsruhe-Rüppur 6 Oct 1947)

4b) Manon Elisabeth (Strassburg 3 Dec 1882-Marburg 19 Nov 1975)

5b) Erika (Strassburg 1 Aug 1886-Oberstdorf 21 May 1943)

6b) Ernstotto (Strassburg 8 Nov 1890-Frankfurt 2 Sep 1977); m.(civ) Frankfurt (rel) Arnsburg 21 Aug 1935 Margot Bertram (Erfurt 28 Dec 1906-Frankfurt 25 Aug 1995)


1c) Eleonore Elisabeth (Frankfurt 5 Sep 1937-Düsseldorf 27 May 1999); m.Arnsburg (civ) 25 Jul 1962 (rel) 26 Jul 1962 (div 1969) Johann Friedrich Gf zu Solms-Laubach (b.1932; above)

2c) Friedrich-Ernst (b.Frankfurt 7 Mar 1940); m.(civ) Erbendorf, OPfalz 29 Jun 1979 (rel) Wildenreuth, Gmde Erbendorf 1 Jul 1979 Sylvia Frn von Podewils (b.Neustadt an der Waldnaab 6 Apr 1952)


1d) Moritz Friedrich Ernst Otto Heinrich (b.Frankfurt 26 Sep 1980)

2d) Angelina Sylvia Annelise Margot (b.Southampton, New York 1 Oct 1983)

3d) Philipp Friedrich Carl Ernst Nikolaus (b.Frankfurt 23 Sep 1985)

4d) Margarita Sylvia Elisabeth Alexandra (b.Frankfurt 4 Aug 1989)

3c) Sibylle Adelaide Erika (b.Frankfurt 18 Feb 1942); m.Arnsburg 15 Apr 1966 Peter Thomas (Rheine, Westfalen 12 Sep 1935-Kuala Lumpur 19 Jun 1985)

4c) Juliane (b.Frankfurt 2 Jul 1951)

4a) Klara Ottilie Karoline Ida Auguste (Laubach 30 Jan 1839-Strassburg 1 Nov 1896)

5a) Hermann Maximilian Karl Ludwig Friedrich (Laubach 23 Dec 1842-Strassburg Nov 1915)

6a) Reinhard Rudolf Georg (Laubach 23 Feb 1844-Laubach 2 Apr 1848)


Line Six: Solms-Wildenfels

The present members of this line bear the title Graf or Gräfin zu Solms-Wildenfels.

Heinrich Wilhelm Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 16 May 1675-Wartenberg 15 Sep 1741); m.1st Königsberg 12 Mar 1703 Helene Dorothea Gfn Truchsess von Waldburg (Königsberg 24 May 1680-Königsberg 15 Jul 1712); m.2d Schlobitten 16 Apr 1713 Sophie Albertine Bggfn u.Gfn zu Dohna (Coppet, Switzerland 12 Aug 1674-Schlobitten 23 Sep 1746)


1a) Friederike Wilhelmine Louise (Königsberg Dec 1703-Bielitz 22 Nov 1728)

2a) Friedrich Magnus (Ebersdorf 24 Jan 1705-Wildenfels 19 Mar 1711)

3a) Heinrich Karl Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Königsberg 28 Feb 1706-Nimwegen 7 Oct 1746); m.Nimwegen 11 Nov 1738 Albertine Charlotte Gfn von Bylandt-Palsterkamp (18 Nov 1721-Wildenfels 8 Jan 1799)


1b) Sophie Henriette Albertine (Wildenfels 18 Oct 1739-Dresden 7 Mar 1822); m.Wildenfels 29 Aug 1763 Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d.1778)

2b) Elisabeth Constantia Sophie Friederike (Wildenfels 26 Apr 1741-Dorpat 28 May/9 Jun 1819); m.Wildenfels 1 Dec 1767 Ernst Burchard Gf von Mengden (d.Riga 16 Sep 1797)

3b) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS I Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 31 Aug 1743-Wildenfels 12 Feb 1801); m.Bad Dürkheim 21 Sep 1773 Caroline Pss zu Leiningen (Bad Dürkheim 4 Apr 1757-Erbach 18 Mar 1832)


1c) Karl Ludwig (Wildenfels 23 Aug 1774-Wildenfels 14 Aug 1776)

2c) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS II Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 17 Sep 1777-Dresden 18 Nov 1857); m.1st Eulbach 26 Aug 1801 Auguste Gfn zu Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 19 Aug 1783-Wildenfels 11 Jun 1833); m.2d Rabenholz 18 Nov 1837 Elisabeth Gfn von Degenfeld-Schonburg (11 Feb 1802-Dresden 21 Apr 1880)


1d) Karoline Hanriette (Laubach 11 Jun 1804-Wildenfels 14 Jan 1839)

2d) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS III Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 26 Jan 1811-Dresden 24 Mar 1883); m.Castell 5 Oct 1843 Ida Gfn zu Castell-Castell (Castell 31 Mar 1817-Wildenfels 2 Sep 1882)


1e) Marie Emilie Auguste Elisabeth (Wildenfels 31 Aug 1845-Graz 10 May 1911); m.Wildenfels 11 Oct 1870 Heinrich Gf Beckers zu Westerstetten (Ofen 12 Feb 1846-Salzburg 6 Sep 1887)

2e) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS IV Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Culmitsch, Saxe-Weimar 26 Jul 1847-Wildenfels 25 Nov 1910); m.The Hague 5 Nov 1874 Anne Gfn von Bentinck (The Hague 4 Jan 1855-Wildenfels 12 Dec 1933)


1f) Elisabeth (Wildenfels 28 Jan 1876-Wildenfels 10 May 1889)

2f) Sophie (Wildenfels 9 Feb 1877-Lübbenau 4 Dec 1956); m.1st Wildenfels 9 Feb 1915 Oskar Gf von Platen Hallermund (Sehlendorf 18 Mar 1865-Weißenhaus 14 Apr 1957); m.2d Wildenfels 6 Sep 1924 Otto Gf zu Solms-Rödelheim (1866-1946; below)

3f) Magna Maria Auguste Ottilie (Wildenfels 31 Aug 1883-Duisdorf bei Bonn 26 Jan 1966); m.Dresden 26 Nov 1914 Albrecht Gf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Kreppelhof 10 Jan 1886-Köln 4 Jun 1948)

4f) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS V Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 1 Nov 1886-Groß-Schweidnitz 6 Sep 1945); m.Wildenfels 4 Jan 1925 Marie Antoinette Pss von Schwarzburg (Großhartau 7 Feb 1898-Schloß Blumenthal 4 Nov 1984)


1g) Anne Alexandra Irene Sophie (b.Wildenfels 1 Jan 1926)

2g) FRIEDRICH MAGNUS [VI] Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (b.Wildenfels 18 Jan 1927); m.1st Eßlingen am Neckar 7 Feb 1948 (div 1954) Katharina Duerst (Rathenow 22 Apr 1923-Bonn 14 Sep 1970); m.2d 1966 his first wife; m.3d Munich 8 Nov 1971 (div 1972) Gisela Frania (b.Gelsenkirchen-Buer 14 Jan 1930); m.4th Bonn 30 Sep 1994 (div) Gisella Marie Paroll (b.Seeshaupt 13 Jan 1957)


1h) Friedrich Magnus Michael Erbgf zu Solms-Wildenfels (b.Eßlingen 10 Jan 1949)

2h) Konstantin Alexander Georg (b.Eßlingen 9 Mar 1950); m.1st Bornheim 30 Mar 1973 Gabriele Schaessberg (b.Wissen an der Sieg 23 Jul 1951); m.2d Reno 21 Mar 1994 Erica Krummacer (b.Keulen 6 Oct 1937)


3g) Jutta Maria (b.Wildenfels 12 Feb 1928); m.Beirut 20 Dec 1957 Salim Farid Saad (Kaferakka 9 Sep 1922-Mar 2000)

4g) Albrecht Sizzo (b.Wildenfels 28 May 1929); m.Gottlieben 30 Aug 1970 (div 1977) Ingrid Gross (b.Frankfurt 7 Jul 1933)

5g) Kristin (b.Wildenfels 27 May 1938); m.Oberhöchstadt 3 Apr 1971 Dietrich Gross (b.Lissa 25 Dec 1923)


5f) Anna (Wildenfels 14 Jun 1890-Driebergen, Utrecht 12 Jan 1970); m.Wildenfels 7 Jun 1921 Willem-Constantijn Loudon (9 Jun 1873-Utrecht 17 Apr 1932)

6f) Gisela Klementine Christophora Karola (Wildenfels 30 Dec 1891-Oberammergau 20 Aug 1975); m.Wildenfels 6 Jun 1912 Viktor Pr zu Wied (Neuwied 7 Dec 1877-Moosburg 1 Mar 1946)


3e) Heinrich Carl (Wildenfels 29 Jul 1849-Graz 17 Nov 1901)

4e) Friedrich Otto Reinhard (Wildenfels 1 Mar 1851-Wildenfels 20 May 1870)

5e) Otto Emil August Carl (Wildenfels 17 Aug 1854-Dönhoffstädt, East Prussia 22 Sep 1929)

6e) Ida (Wildenfels 3 Apr 1856-Wildenfels 29 Oct 1856)


3d) Auguste Henriette Anne Marie (Wildenfels 6 Apr 1819-Wildenfels 8 Oct 1887)


3c) Victoria Charlotte Marianne (Wildenfels 16 Oct 1781-Dresden 26 May 1822)

4c) Eduard (Wildenfels 7 Mar 1784-Wildenfels 11 Jul 1788)

5c) Gustav (Wildenfels 5 Oct 1785-Wildenfels 5 Jan 1787)

6c) Emich Otto Friedrich (Wildenfels 7 Dec 1794-Berlin 4 Jul 1834); m.Potsdam 14 Dec 1819 Paulina Bss Sirtema van Grovestins (Wandsbeck 25 Mar 1802-Potsdam 18 Jan 1848)


1d) Emich Christian Friedrich (Potsdam 21 Dec 1820-Rosenhain 2 Feb 1883); m.14 Oct 1847 Marie Otto (19 Aug 1826-Saginaw, Michigan 24 Apr 1862)


1e) Mary Solms (b.Prussia ca 1848, fl 1880)

2e) Louisa Solms (b.Prussia Jul 1849, fl 1920)

3e) Emich F. August Solms (Saginaw, Michigan 12 Dec 1851-Saginaw 24 Jun 1903); m.6 Feb 1881 Clarissa ("Clara") Roeser (Freeland, Mich. 5 Feb 1859-Detroit 10 Feb 1926)


1f) Emich William Solms (Saginaw 21 Nov 1881-Saginaw Oct 1934); m.26 Jul 1906 Mildred de Lagatree (Saginaw 20 Aug 1884-Los Angels 10 Feb 1960)


1g) Virginia A Solms (Michigan 1919-fl 1954); m.N Lane


2f) Frederick Charles ("Fred") Solms (Saginaw 10 Apr 1884-Detroit 1 Nov 1938); m.1st ca 1906 (div) Florence Julia Holmes (Detroit Nov 1887-Scarsdale NY 1960); m.2nd ca 1919 May C Dowd (New Jersey ca 1891-fl 1930)


1g) William Frederick Solms (Michigan ca 1907- ); m. Gertrude Smith (29 Mar 1910-Petoskey, Michigan 8 Jun 1999)


1h) Donald Frederick Solms (Detroit 6 Dec 1936-Royal Oak, Mich. 14 Mar 2007); m.Detroit 6 Aug 1960 Barbara Furgason (b.1 Aug 19__)

2h) William Richard Solms, b.23 May 1938; m.1st (div) Patricia Ann Corker (b.8 Aug 1941); m.2nd Monterey, California 6 Apr 1974 Cathleen J Neumann (b.22 Jan 1944)


1i) Kelly Kristen Solms, b15 Sep 1961

2i) William MacDonald Solms, b.Monterey, Cal. 4 Oct 1963; m.Miriam Bowman, b.2 Sep 1964


1j) William MacDonald Solms, b.23 Jul 1999

2j) Edward Bowman Solms, b.25 Sep 2000


3i) Timothy Bateman Solms, b. Santa Cruz, Cal. 28 Aug 1964; m.19 Dec 19__ Karen Judith Grobler (b.22 Mar 1965)


1j) Emerson Amelia Solms, b.11 Sep 1997

2j) Phoebe Wheeler Solms, b.29 Mar 1999

3j) Bateman Grace Solms, b.8 Nov 2001


2g) Erwin Magnus Solms (Hamden Junction, Ohio 21 Aug 1909-Ridgefield, Conn. 20 Sep 1957); m.(div) Virginia Helen Kidson (Halifax, Nova Scotia 7 Dec 1917-Chapel Hill, North Carolina 30 Dec 1997)


1h) Sharon Lesley Solms; m. Lawrence B Kelley, Jr.

2h) Brooke T Solms; m. Westport, Conn. 11 Nov 1991 Michael B Kilroy


3g) Emich Duane Solms (Royal Oak, Mich. 25 Feb 1913-Gross Ile, Mich. 13 Dec 1971)


3f) Victor Magnus Solms (Saginaw 14 May 1886-Jul 1966); m. Lambton, Ontario 7 Oct 1912 Eva Adelene Smith (French Canada ca 1887-1953)


1g) Eric V Solms (French Canada 6 Oct 1913-Detroit 24 Feb 1974)


4f) Linda Solms (Saginaw 14 May 1886-May 1904)

5f) Erwin Solms (1889-1892)


4e) Marcus/Magnus/Mack Solms (b.Michigan 1854, fl 1920)

5e) Pauline Solms (Michigan ca 1857-fl 1860)

6e) Augusta Solms (Michigan Mar 1859-7 Mar 1934); m.1st William G Turner (Ontario ca 1855-d.by 1900); m.2nd 5 Feb 1907 William A Roeser (Freeland, Mich. 23 Jan 1857-24 May 1944)

7e) Ottilie Solms (b.Michigan Feb 1861, fl 1920)


2d) Luise Karoline Auguste Sophie (Potsdam 19 Mar 1822-Epe Eilermark bei Ahaus, Westfalen 29 Jul 1888); m.Potsdam 11 Apr 1839 Hermann von Michaëlis (d.Berlin 10 Sep 1888)

3d) Karl August Adalbert (Potsdam 7 Sep 1823-Berlin-Halensee 28 Feb 1918); m.1st Baruth 12 Jul 1862 Elisabeth Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (1836-1868; below); m.2d Ahrensburg 28 Sep 1875 Fanny Gfn von Schimmelmann (Altona 20 Jan 1846-Berlin 8 May 1918)


1e) Elisabeth (Berlin 23 Oct 1863-Lübbenau 6 Oct 1946); m.Dresden 10 Mar 1921 Rochus Gf zu Lynar (Berlin 18 Jan 1857-Lübbenau 5 Mar 1928)

2e) Marie Luise Auguste (Berlin 10 Jan 1865-Hubertshöhe bei Storkow, Mark 23 Aug 1955)

3e) Emich Otto Friedrich Hermann (Berlin 23 May 1866-Lübbenau 10 May 1946); m.Wildenfels 6 Sep 1924 Sophie Gfn zu Solms-Wildenfels (1877-1956; above)

4e) Friedrich Ernst (Freiburg 4 Aug 1877-Zoppot 9 Feb 1945); m.Reval 1 Dec 1904 Karin Bss von Uexküll (Reval 27 May 1882-Hamburg 18 Mar 1959)


1f) Karin (b.Hannover 25 Mar 1907); m.Hamburg 12 May 1953 Otto Stade (b.Blumenthal, Kr Stade 8 Oct 1903)

2f) Ernst August Bernhard (b.Danzig-Langfuhr 30 Jul 1909); m.Hamburg-Altona 23 Sep 1940 Lieselotte Voigt (b.Elmshorn 8 Mar 1915)


1g) Friedrich-Ernst Peter Bernhard (b.Bevensen, Kr Uelzen 29 May 1941); m.1st Frankfurt (div) Astrid Kohlhauer (b.10 Oct 1936); m.2d Garssen 8 May 1967 Karin Pretsch (b.Schwerin 14 Sep 1943)


1h) Christian [by 1st m.]

2h) Christina (b.Hamburg 12 Dec 1967)

3h) Sylvia Alexa (b.Hamburg 20 Nov 1968)


2g) Karin Lieselotte Friedel (b.Bevensen 28 Dec 1942); m.1st Hamburg 1963 (div 1965) Victor Javier Julio Garcia y Perèz; m.2d Grimaud 1 Sep 1993 Haug Gilg Georg v.Kuenheim (b.Königsberg 29 May 1934)

3g) Emich Jobst Friedrich-Magnus (b.Bevensen 15 May 1944)

4g) Alexander (b.Bevensen 5 Oct 1945); m.Hamburg, Hannelore Tietze (b.11 Jun 1952)


1h) Alexandra (b.Hamburg 15 Jan 1970)


3f) Friedrich Ernst Magnus (Reval 2 Jun 1911-12 Dec 1997); m.1st Bad Godesberg 13 Dec 1952 (div 1960) Renata von Schmidt-Pauli (b.Potsdam 1 Feb 1906); m.2d Rodenkirchen bei Köln 27 Dec 1962 Maria Theresia Hermanns (Bad Godesberg 1 Aug 1932-24 Dec 2004)


1g) Béatrice (b.Bad Godesberg 28 Oct 1963)

2g) Peter Alexander (b.Köln 19 Jun 1966)


1h) [by Kim Schöllner (b.24 Oct 1965)] Lorna Fe (b.Köln 22 Nov 2001)


5e) Karl August (Freiburg 9 Aug 1879-Ahrensburg 15 Dec 1958); m.Berlin 14 Sep 1915 Maria Gans Edle Hrn zu Putlitz (Grube, Westprignitz 23 Apr 1892-Ahrensburg 9 Nov 1955)


1f) Siegfried Carl August Busso (Berlin 30 Apr 1918-missing at Schneidemühl 22 Feb 1945)

2f) Harald Ernst Emich Magnus (b.Berlin 23 Feb 1922); m.Ahrensburg 2 Sep 1950 Helga Hamburger (b.Trittau 18 Aug 1921)


1g) Niels Siegfried Harald (b.Ahrensburg 9 Jun 1952); m.11 Nov 1980 Annette Jungmann (b.12 Aug 1957)


1h) Lisa (Hamburg 27 Apr 1981-Sep 1991)

2h) Janne (Hamburg 24 Feb 1983-Sep 1991)


6e) Anna Adelaide Sophie Christine (b.Freiburg 22 Nov 1880, d.by 11 Aug 1956)

7e) Emich Hermann Werner (Münzenberg 5 Feb 1883-Frankfurt 12 Nov 1961); m.Berlin 5 Dec 1910 Erika von Boehn (Sagerke, Kr Stolp 17 Apr 1892-Usingen 18 Feb 1976)


1f) Emich Nicolaus August Otto Ernst (Danzig-Langfuhr 2 Oct 1911-k.a.Kuglin 19 Jan 1945); m.Frankfurt 13 Apr 1938 Tilly Schmitt (b.Hofheim, Taunus 23 Apr 1912)


1g) Gerda Anneliese (b.Frankfurt 29 Jul 1941)


2f) Magnus Hubert Constantin Carl Heinz (Stolp 17 Dec 1920-k.a.Zuga, Crimea 5 Jan 1942)

3f) Reinhard Wilhelm Georg Rudolf (Stolp 15 Nov 1923-k.a.between Leningrad and Schlüsselburg 23 Apr 1943)


4d) Friedrich Magnus Reinhard (Potsdam 22 Jan 1825-Nagy-Károly 23 Nov 1867)

5d) Otto Douco (Potsdam 3 Dec 1827-Rome 17 Oct 1856)


4b) Isabella Ottilie (Wildenfels 12 Apr 1745-Wildenfels 31 May 1747)

5b) Sophie Luise (Wildenfels 25 Jul 1746-Wildenfels 9 Feb 1747)


4a) Helene Agnes (Königsberg 28 May 1707-Goschütz 13 Oct 1735); m.Bielitz 11 Aug 1729 Heinrich Leopold Gf von Reichenbach (Kl.-Peterwitz 19 Mar 1705-Goschütz 9 Apr 1775)

5a) Friedrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg, zu Sachsenfeld (Königsberg 2 Sep 1708-Sachsenfeld 27 Aug 1789); m.Kiev 14 Dec 1739 Luise Dorothea Gfn von Münnich (Kassel 30 Sep 1710-Sachsenfeld 23 Dec 1775)


1b) Christoph Friedrich Heinrich, zu Rückerswalde, Kuhnhaide, Sachsenfeld u.Zehista (Dresden 26 Dec 1741-Freiberg, Saxony 12 Mar 1829); m.Riga 18 Apr 1770 Wilhelmine Charlotte von Vietinghoff gt Scheel (Groß-Roop 26 Sep 1754-Dresden 15 Sep 1790)


1c) Luise Eleonore Wilhelmine (Rückerswalde 18 Sep 1771-Rückerswalde 25 Dec 1798); m.Rückerswalde 6 Jan 1789 Friedrich Adolf von Zeng

2c) Sophie Charlotte (Rückerswalde 2 Sep 1772-8 May 1808); m.Sachsenfeld 25 Mar 1799 Ernst Friedrich von Brandenstein (d.Reinhardsgrimma 28 Oct 1856)

3c) Georg Ludwig (Riga 7 Feb 1774-Riga 8 May 1774)

4c) Karoline Friederike, a nun at Gandersheim (Riga 7 Apr 1776-Tharandt 7 Jul 1803)

5c) Karl Alexander, zu Saathayn (Rückerswalde 21 Apr 1778-St.Wendel 21 Aug 1850); m.1st 14 Apr 1800 Charlotte Marie Auguste Frn von Friesen (9 Jan 1783-Dresden 24 Jul 1807); m.2d 15 Sep 1816 (div 1816) Friederike Amalie von Geusau (Burkersdorf 17 Jan 1785- ); m.3rd St. Wendel 2 Jun 1829 Johanna Simon

6c) Friedrich August (Rückerswalde 6 Dec 1782-Dresden 19 Oct 1850); m.11 Jan 1824 Johanna Karoline Reichmann (1784-28 Feb 1856)

7c) Heinrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms u.Tecklenburg, zu Sachsenfeld (Rückerswalde 31 May 1784-6 Oct 1848); m.23 Aug 1805 (div 1818) Ernestine Charlotte Ottilie von Müller (d.1830)


1d) Arthur (Sachsenfeld 20 Jun 1808-Dresden 15 Jan 1896); m.28 Oct 1833 Laura Thierfeld (19 May 1815-10 Sep 1869)


1e) Ida (Dresden 15 Mar 1835-1915); m.Dresden 3 Jan 1863 Eduard Bary (d.28 Jun 1875)

2e) Olga (Dresden 25 Apr 1842-Niederlössnitz 15 Nov 1912); m.Dresden 31 May 1863 Karl von Köller (d.Swinemünde 18 Jun 1911)


2d) Karl Allwill (Sachsenfeld 31 Jul 1809-Dresden 3 Mar 1876); m.Dresden 1 Feb 1853 Laura von Blücher (Muskau 14 Aug 1825-Dresden 1 Apr 1907)


1e) Valeska (Dresden 30 Oct 1853-Groß-Rückerswalde 23 Jun 1937); m.1st Dresden 30 Nov 1872 (div 1880) Hermann von Hanstein (d.Dresden 21 Mar 1893); m.2d Dresden 18 Jul 1898 Alexander Frhr von Wöhrmann (d.Wendischbora 16 Dec 1934)


3d) Charlotte Anna (Sachsenfeld 27 Jan 1815-Striesen Dec 1892); m.5 Apr 1842 Ferdinand von Wilucki (d.1849)


8c) Wilhelm (Rückerswalde 29 Oct 1785-Rückerswalde 19 Dec 1785)

9c) a son (b.and d.Rückerswalde 1787)

10c) Georg August (Dresden 29 Aug 1790-Dresden 9 Jul 1827)


2b) Ludwig Ernst (Sachsenfeld 2 Jun 1743-Sachsenfeld 4 Nov 1768)

3b) Otto Wilhelm (Rückerswalde 30 Jul 1744-Sachsenfeld 27 Nov 1793)

4b) Christian August (Rückerswalde 5 Sep 1748-Sachsenfeld 31 Oct 1763)

5b) Sophie Amalie Luise (Rückerswalde 27 Jul 1751-Rückerswalde 1751)


6a) Sophie Charlotte, a nun at Herford (Wildenfels 20 Nov 1709-Wildenfels 27 Jan 1786)

7a) Eleonore Amalie (Wildenfels 17 Feb 1711-Branitz 4 Mar 1761); m.1742 (div 1749) Johann Karl Frhr von Morawitzky

8a) Friedrich Christoph (Königsberg 11 Jun 1712-Königstein 11 May 1792); m.1st Oderberg 17 Jan 1750 Johanna Eleonore Josepha Gfn Henckel von Donnersmark (Oderberg 15 Apr 1710-Zwickau 6 May 1774); m.2d 15 Apr 1777 Johanna Marie Friederike Gfn von Löser (4 Oct 1741-Dresden 2 Jan 1807)

9a) Friederike Amalie Albertine (Wildenfels 28 May 1714-Königsberg 9 Apr 1755); m.Wildenfels 18 Oct 1734 Christoph Bggf u.Gf zu Dohna-Schlodien (d.Berlin 19 May 1782)


Line Seven: Solms-Baruth - Senior line

The present members of this line bear the title Graf or Gräfin zu Solms-Baruth.

FRIEDRICH Heinrich Ludwig Gf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 3 Aug 1795-Baruth 1 Feb 1879); m.1st 3 May 1820 Bertha Gfn zu Solms-Baruth (Klitschdorf 23 Apr 1801-Casel 20 Aug 1832); m.2d Borthen 30 May 1835 Ida Gfn von Wallwitz (12 Mar 1810-Baruth 16 May 1869)


1a) FRIEDRICH Hermann Carl Adolph, cr 16 Apr 1888 Fürst zu Solms-Baruth (Casel 29 May 1821-Berlin 19 Apr 1904); m.1st Vienna 1 Nov 1851 Rosa Gfn Teleki von Szék (Sáromberke 18 Oct 1818-Golßen 30 Jun 1890); m.2d Zützen 20 Oct 1891 Hedwig von Kleist (Breslau 27 Oct 1829-Zützen 4 Apr 1920)


1b) FRIEDRICH Hermann Johann Georg Fst zu Solms-Baruth (Berlin 24 Jun 1853-Klitschdorf 31 Dec 1920); m.Fürstenstein 10 Sep 1881 Louise Gfn von Hochberg, Frn zu Fürstenstein (Pleß 29 Jul 1863-Klitschdorf 7 May 1938)


1c) Rosa (Klitschdorf 8 Jun 1884-Tylsen 14 Jun 1945); m.Klitschdorf 10 Sep 1903 Otto Fst zu Salm-Horstmar (Varlar 23 Sep 1867-Varlar 2 Mar 1941)

2c) FRIEDRICH Hermann Heinrich Christian Hans Fst zu Solms-Baruth (Klitschdorf 25 Mar 1886-Windhoek 12 Sep 1951); m.Potsdam 1 Aug 1914 Adelheid Pss of Schleswig-Holstein (Grünholz 19 Oct 1889-Salzburg 11 Jun 1964)


1d) Viktoria Friederike Louise Karoline Mathilde Hedwig Dorothea Rosa Helene Marka Marie (Baruth 10 Oct 1916-Salzburg 10 Jan 1989)

2d) Feodora Hedwig Luise Victoria Alexandra Marie (Baruth 5 Apr 1920-Vienna 23 Mar 2006); m.1st Glienicke 23 Nov 1942 Gert Schenk (Berlin-Charlottenburg 2 Jul 1910-Vienna 23 Aug 1957); m.2d Vienna 6 Oct 1961 Karl Adolf Fst von Auersperg (Goldegg 13 Mar 1915-Vienna 17 Dec 2006)

3d) Rosa Cecilie Karoline-Mathilde Irene Sibylla Anna (b.Baruth 15 May 1925); m.1st Stellenbach, So.Africa 3 Nov 1955 Neville Lewis (Cape Town 8 Oct 1895-26 Jun 1972); m.2d Stellenbosch 9 Oct 1981 Heinrich Weber (Berlin 1926-Stellenbosch 11 Oct 1983)

4d) FRIEDRICH Wilhelm Ferdinand Hermann Hans Fst zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 22 Dec 1926-Somerset West, South Africa 28 Jan 2006); m.Dabib, SWAfrica 17 Aug 1963 Birgitta Frn von Berchem-Königsfeld (b.Berlin-Charlottenburg 9 Jan 1924)


1e) FRIEDRICH Eduard Philipp Theodor Nikodemus Fst zu Solms-Baruth (b.Marienthal 27 Nov 1963)

2e) Julian Immanuel Friedrich Christian Hubertus (b.Marienthal 6 Aug 1965); m.Baruth 18 May 1996 (rel) Florence 9 Jun 1996 Livia Deuchler (b.New York 28 Jan 1970)


1f) Afonso Alexander Georg Friedrich Julian (b.Berlin 28 Dec 1997)

2f) Cosima Livia Giorgiana Beatrix Birgitta (b.Berlin 3 Aug 2002)


5d) Caroline-Mathilde Luise Adelheid Elisabeth (b.Klitschdorf 15 Apr 1929); m.Stellenbosch 12 May 1963 Johann van Steenderen (Amsterdam 8 Jun 1905-Stow-on-the-Wold 19 Jul 1978)


3c) Hermann Franz (Klitschdorf 11 Oct 1888-Eckart bei Werfen, Land Salzburg 7 May 1961); m.Pleß 29 Mar 1913 Anna Gfn von Hochberg Frn zu Fürstenstein (Pleß 24 Feb 1888-Salzburg 13 Nov 1966)


1d) Wilhelm Friedrich-Sigismund Hans Hermann Konrad (Potsdam 26 Jan 1914-Munich 21 Nov 1982); m.Munich 15 Mar 1948 Rosemarie von Wietzlow (Verchland 21 Sep 1918-Munich 20 Jan 2000)


1e) Felicitas Anna Eleonore (b.Munich 11 Feb 1952); m.Munich 19 Feb 1970 (div 1992) Friedrich Karl Frhr Michel von Tüßling (b.Munich 10 Jul 1943)


2d) Marie-Agnes Louise Mathilde (Potsdam 31 Dec 1916-6 Jan 2010); m.1st Cracow 21 Jul 1938 Hans Balduin von Plessen (Damshagen, Mecklenburg 19 Sep 1907-d.Le Havre 11 Jun 1940 of wounds received in action); m.2d Jeltsch 29 Jul 1943 (div 1948) Johannes-Heinrich Gf von Saurma (Franzdorf 28 May 1909-Graz 1 Sep 1977); m.3d Munich 28 Jun 1949 Albert Prollius (Kreuth bei Tegernsee 18 Jun 1905-Munich 31 Jul 1992)

3d) Pya Franziska (Potsdam 28 Sep 1918-Burgsteinfirt 14 Jan 1982); m.Heiligenstein (civ) 5 Jun 1942 (rel) 4 Jul 1942 Carl-Alexander Gf von Klinckowström (Potsdam 11 Jun 1913-Frankfurt 11 Nov 1995)


4c) Hans Georg Eduard (Klitschdorf 3 Apr 1893-Salzburg 9 Oct 1971); m.Glücksburg 27 May 1920 Caroline-Mathilde Pss of Schleswig-Holstein (Grünholz 11 May 1894-Salzburg 22 Jan 1972)


1d) Viktoria-Luise Friederike Caroline-Mathilde (Casel, Niederlausitz 13 Mar 1921-Louisiana 1 Mar 2003); m.1st Casel 25 Jan 1942 (div 1946) Friedrich Josias Pr of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (Schloß Callenberg 29 Nov 1918-Grein 23 Jan 1998); m.2d Steinwänd bei Werfen, Land Salzburg 6 Nov 1947 Richard Carlyle Babon Whitten (Indianapolis 9 May 1910-Covington, Louisiana 25 Oct 2001)

2d) Friedrich-Hans Ferdinand Wilhelm (Casel 3 Mar 1923-13 Nov 2006); m.(civ) Werfen 21 Jan 1950 (rel) Luisenlust 30 Apr 1950 Oda Pss zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Wernigerode 10 Jun 1925-St.Veit an der Glan 30 May 1978)


1e) Irina Renata (b.Salzburg 25 Jul 1953); m.(civ) Odenthal bei Köln 8 Jul 1973 (rel) Salzburg 1 Sep 1973 Hubertus Pr zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (b.Bonn 21 Dec 1948)

2e) Christian-Friedrich (b.Salzburg 13 Jul 1954); m.New York City 31 Oct 1979 Melissa Buttler (b.Providence, Rhode Island 5 May 1954)


1f) Oda-Désirée (b.Florence 4 May 1981)

2f) Caroline Mathilda (b.Providence 24 Mar 1987)

3f) Alexander Friedrich Christian (b.Washington 30 May 1989)


3e) Huberta Désirée (b.Klagenfurt 22 Aug 1958); m.Frankfurt 16 Mar 1982 Rafael Herrlich (b.Tel Aviv 18 Mar 1954)


3d) Hubertus Conrad Ferdinand (Berlin 7 Dec 1934-Rathmannsdorf 22 Oct 1991); m.1st Barntrup 12 Aug 1961 Elisabeth-Charlotte von Kerssenbrock (Barntrup 3 Dec 1935-Lemgo 6 Nov 1968); m.2d Salzburg 13 Dec 1969 Gerta Bss Staël von Holstein (b.Riga 23 Mar 1939)


1e) Ruprecht Caspar Friedrich (b.Munich 5 Aug 1963); m.(civ) Mainz 24 Jul 1989 (rel) Breitenbach am Herzberg 29 Jul 1989 Henriette Pss Reuss (b.Hamburg 24 Apr 1964)


1f) Kasimir Friedrich August (b.Bad Säckingen 30 Aug 1991)

2f) Hubertus Kaspar Friedrich (b.Bad Säckingen 24 Apr 1993)

3f) Clemens Friedrich Leopold (b.Landshut 15 Feb 1996)


2e) Fredeke Donata (b.Freising 23 Mar 1965); m.(civ) Lütjenburg 8 Aug 1988 (rel) Kirchnüchel 1 Oct 1988 Christian-Jasper Frhr von Brockdorff (b.Kiel 26 Jun 1960)

3e) Eilika Sophie (b.Freising 8 Aug 1966); m.(civ) Wolfegg 28 Apr 1991 (rel) Greinburg 11 May 1991 Jakob Gf von Waldburg zu Wolfegg u.Waldsee (b.Ravensburg 9 Mar 1957)

4e) Viktoria Caroline (b.Hamburg 27 Aug 1971); m.Abenberg 6 Jun 1998 Hans Ludwig Körner (b.Munich 24 Jun 1968)


5c) Johann-Georg Otto (Klitschdorf 15 May 1896-Bremen 9 Nov 1973)


2b) Helene (Golßen 28 Sep 1854-Potsdam 17 Apr 1886); m.Berlin 25 Apr 1878 Otto Gf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (d.1886; above)

3b) Marie-Agnes (Golßen 8 Jul 1856-Liebichau, Kr Bunzlau 9 Dec 1941); m.1st Golßen 1 Jul 1879 Egbert Gf von der Asseburg (1847-Berlin 31 Mar 1909); m.2d Berlin 5 Jan 1911 Franz Pr von Ratibor u.Corvey, zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (Rauden 6 Apr 1849-Nieder-Mittlau 27 May 1925)


2a) Marie (Dresden 4 Aug 1823-Altdöbern, NiederLausitz 6 Aug 1910); m.Baruth 11 Nov 1843 Hartmann Erasmus von Witzleben (d.Merseburg 12 Oct 1878)

3a) Bertha (Casel 14 Aug 1832-Lübbenau 27 Mar 1909); m.Baruth 26 Oct 1853 Maximilian Gf zu Lynar (Berlin 24 Apr 1825-Lübbenau 19 Aug 1914)

4a) Elisabeth (Dresden 27 Mar 1836-Wandsbek 27 Sep 1868); m.Baruth 12 Jul 1862 August Gf zu Solms-Wildenfels (d.1918; above)

5a) Anna (Baruth 20 Jun 1841-Emden 8 Apr 1903); m.Baruth 31 Oct 1867 Ernst Gf von der Schulenburg (Emden 29 Nov 1832-Magdeburg 2 Sep 1905)

Coat of Arms of Alfred, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.svg   File:Heraldic Royal Crown of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies.svg   Coat of Arms of Alfred, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.svg
Official Website of the Almanach de Saxe Gotha
Copyright Held © 1995-2014 - All Rights Reserved
Protected by U.S. and International Copyright Laws
Website Email: information@almanachdegotha.org

bentley.jpgcartier-cartier.jpgbugatti.gif

This site  The Web 

facebook-logo-facebook.jpg